2018-2019 State Bar of Texas
Officers, Directors, Liaisons, Section Representatives and Ex Officio

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee (non-voting)

- OFFICERS -

Joe K. Longley

JOE K. LONGLEY*
President
Joe K. Longley Attorney at Law
3305 Northland Dr., Ste. 500
Austin 78731
(512) 477-4444 fax: (512) 477-4470

or

P.O. Box 12487
Austin, TX 78711-1463
(512) 427-1463
Joe.Longley@TEXASBAR.COM

Randy Sorrels

RANDALL O. SORRELS*
President-elect
Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz
800 Commerce St
Houston 77002-1707
(713) 222-7211 fax: (713) 225-0827

Tom Vick

G. THOMAS VICK, JR.*
Immediate Past President
Vick Carney LLP
111 York Ave.
Weatherford 76086
(817) 596-5533

- DIRECTORS -

Jerry C. Alexander

JERRY C. ALEXANDER
District 6, Place 3 – term expires 2020
Passman & Jones
1201 Elm Street, Ste. 2500
Dallas 75270
(214) 742-2121 fax: (214) 748-7949

ChristyAmuny_Board

CHRISTY AMUNY*
District 3 – term expires 2019
GERMER PLLC
550 Fannin, Ste. 400
Beaumont 77701
(409) 654-6700 fax: (409) 835-2115

Jeff Chandler

JEFF CHANDLER
District 15 – term expires 2019
Attorney At Law
P.O. Box 5091
San Angelo 76902
(325) 659-4357 fax: (325) 617-5701

Alison Colvin

ALISON W. COLVIN
District 12 – term expires 2020
Colvin, Chaney, Saenz & Rodriguez, LLP
1201 East Van Buren
Brownsville 78520
(956) 542-7441 fax: (956) 541-57012170

Derek Cook

DEREK COOK
District 16 – term expires 2021
Lynch, Chappell & Alsup P.C.
300 N. Marienfeld St, Ste. 700
Midland 79701-4322
(432) 688-1371 fax: (432) 683-2587

Robert Crain

ROBERT D. CRAIN
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2021
Crain Lewis Brogdon, LLP
3400 Carlisle St., Ste. 200
Dallas 75204-1271
(214) 522-9404 fax: (214) 969-5522

Alistair Dawson

ALISTAIR B. DAWSON
District 4, Place 3 – term expires 2021
Beck Redden LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 4500
Houston 77010-2029
(713) 951-3700 fax: (713) 951-3720

Leslie W. Dippel

LESLIE W. DIPPEL
District 9, Place 1 – term expires 2020
Travis County Attorney’s Office
314 W. 11th Street, Ste. 500
Austin 78701
(512) 854-9513 fax: (512) 854-9513

Michael Dokupil

MICHAEL DOKUPIL
Public Member – term expires 2019
SFC Capital Management
4212 San Felipe, Ste. 410
Houston 77027
(713) 961-3689

EstrellaEscobar_Board

ESTRELLA ESCOBAR*
Public Member – term expires 2019
The University of Texas at El Paso
500 W. University Avenue
El Paso 79968-0500
(915) 747-5555, fax: (915) 747-5069

Victor Flores

VICTOR FLORES
TYLA President-elect
City of Plano-City Attorney’s Office
1520 Avenue K, Ste. 340
Plano 75074
(972) 941-7125

Jarrod T. Foerster

JARROD T. FOERSTER*
Public Member – term expires 2020
Flagship Capital Partners
One Greenway Plaza, Ste. 750
Houston 77046
(713) 623-6000

LauraGibson_Board

LAURA GIBSON*
Chair of the Board
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2019
Dentons US LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 1900
Houston 77010
(713) 658-4635

John Ginn

JOHN CHARLES “CHARLIE” GINN*
District 1 – term expires 2021
McCraw Law Group
1504 First Avenue
McKinney 75069
(972) 854-7900

Shari Goldsberry

SHARI GOLDSBERRY
District 5 – term expires 2021
Goldsberry & Associates, PLLC
619 8th Ave N
The Simpson Building
Texas City 77590-7652
(281) 533-3030 fax: (281) 533-3033

August Harris III

AUGUST W. HARRIS III
Public Member – term expires 2018
Covenant Financial Solutions LLC
3404 Oakmont Boulevard
Austin 78703
(512) 320-8808

AngelicaHernandez_Board

ANGELICA HERNANDEZ
Minority Director – term expires 2019
Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson
4828 Loop Central Dr., Ste. 600
Houston 77081
(713) 576-7245 fax: (713) 844-3502

Joe (Rice) Horkey Jr.

JOE “RICE” HORKEY, JR.
Public Member – term expires 2017
West Texas Subways
4004-111th St.
Lubbock 79423
(806) 789-8885

Wendy Humphrey

WENDY-ADELE HUMPHREY*
At-Large director – term expires 2021
Texas Tech University School of Law
1802 Hartford Ave.
Lubbock 79409
(806) 834-4446

Sarah Keathley

SARAH CLOWER KEATHLEY*
District 6 – term expires 2019
Keathley & Keathley
412 W. 3rd Ave.
Corsicana 75110
(903) 872-4244 fax: (903) 872-4102

Neil D. Kelly

NEIL D. KELLY*
District 4, Place 2 – term expires 2020
Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP
600 Travis Street, Ste. 4200
Houston 77002
(713) 220-4198 fax: (713) 220-4285

 David Kent

DAVID C. KENT
District 6, Place 4 – term expires 2020
Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP
1717 Main St., Ste. 5400
Dallas 75201
(469) 357-2535 fax: (469) 327-0860

Thomas Keyser

THOMAS g. KEYSER
District 10, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Law Offices of Thomas g. Keyser
2500 Bank of America
300 Convent St
San Antonio 78205-9061
(210) 225-3077 fax: (210) 227-7924

Aldo Lopez

ALDO R. LOPEZ
District 17 – term expires 2020
Ray, McChristian & Jeans, P.C.
5822 Cromo Dr.
El Paso 79912
(915) 832-7200 fax: (915) 832-7333

Robert E. McKnight

ROBERT E. MCKNIGHT, JR.
District 11 – term expires 2020
Law Office of Robert E. Mcknight, Jr.
203 N. Liberty Street
Victoria 77901
(361) 573-5500 4995 fax: (361)573-5040

Rudolph Metayer

RUDOLPH “Rudy” K. METAYER
Minority Director – term expires 2019
Chamberlain McHaney
301 Congress, 21st Floor
Austin 78701
512-222-1950

Stephen Naylor

STEPHEN J. NAYLOR
District 7, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Naylor & Naylor PLLC
2501 Parkview Dr., Ste. 404
Fort Worth 76102-5815
(817) 348-0007 fax: (817) 348-0096

ChristopherOddo_Board

CHRISTOPHER ODDO
District 9, Place 2 – term expires 2019
Barron & Adler, LLP
808 Nueces St.
Austin 78701
(512) 478-4995 fax: (512) 478-6022

Amie S. Peace

AMIE S. PEACE
District 14 – term expires 2020
Coffey & Peace P.C.
513 West Oak Street
Denton 76201
(940) 591-6006 fax: (940) 591-6012

Sally Pretorius

SALLY PRETORIUS*
TYLA President
KoonsFuller, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave, Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202
(214) 871-2727

CurtisPritchard_Board

CURTIS PRITCHARD
District 7, Place 2 – term expires 2019
Lummus, Hallman, Pritchard, and Baker, P.C.
P.O. Box 32
Cleburne 76033-0032
(817) 641-4451 fax: (817) 641-0517

Baili Rhodes

BAILI B. RHODES*
TYLA Immediate Past President
West, Webb, Allbritton & Gentry, P.C.
1515 Emerald Plz.
College Station 77845-1515
(979) 694-7000 fax: (979) 694-8000

LisaRichardson_Board

LISA S. RICHARDSON
District 8 – term expires 2019
Law Office of Lisa Richardson, P.C.
213 N. Mays
Round Rock 78664
(512) 255-8900 fax: (512) 255-8905

FidelRodriguez_Board

FIDEL RODRIGUEZ, JR.
District 10, Place 2 – term expires 2019
Law Office of Fidel Rodriguez, Jr.
111 Soledad St., Ste. 1300
San Antonio 78205-2295
(210) 224-1057 fax: (210) 224-0533

Carmen Roe

CARMEN M. ROE
District 4, Place 5 – term expires 2021
Carmen Roe Law Firm
440 Louisiana St., Ste. 900
Houston 77002-1062
(713) 236-7755 fax: (713) 236-7756

GregorySampson_Board

GREGORY W. SAMPSON*
District 6, Place 5 – term expires 2019
Gray Reed & Mcgraw
1601 Elm St., Ste. 4600
Dallas 75201
(469) 320-6097 fax: (469) 320-6873

Alan Sims

ALAN E. SIMS
Public Member – term expires 2021
942 Beverly Circle
Cedar Hill 75104
(972) 293-8827

DINESH H. SINGHAL

DINESH H. SINGHAL*
District 4, Place 4 – term expires 2020
Singhal Law Firm
Penzoil Place South Tower
711 Louisiana St, Ste. 1900
Houston 77002
(713) 222-8500 fax: (866) 533-6695

Nicole Voyles

K. NICOLE VOYLES
District 4, Place 6 – term expires 2020
Tindall England PC
1300 Post Oak Blvd, Ste. 1550
Houston 77056
(713) 622-8733

BradleyWeber_Board

BRADLEY C. WEBER
District 6, Place 1 – term expires 2019
Locke Lord LLP
2200 Ross Ave., Ste. 2200
Dallas 75201-2748
(214) 740-8497 fax: (214) 756-8497

AmyWelbornBoard

AMY WELBORN
District 9, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Hawkins Parnell Thackston & Young
1717 W 6th St., Ste. 250
Austin 78703-4777
(512) 687-6918 fax: (512) 687-6990

JamesWesterBoard

JAMES WESTER
District 13 – term expires 2021
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.
500 S Taylor St Unit 233
Amarillo 79101-2446
(806) 379-0354 fax: (806) 379-0316

James C. Woo

JAMES C. WOO
At-Large director – term expires 2020
Davidson Troilo Ream & Garza, P.C.
601 NW Loop 410, Ste. 100
San Antonio 78216
(210) 349-6484 fax: (210) 349-0041

- LIAISONS -

Randy Clapp

JUDGE RANDY CLAPP
Judicial Section Liaison – term expires 2019
329th Judicial District
100 S Fulton St Ste 200
Wharton 77488-5001
(979) 532-1514 fax: (979) 532-4752

BarbaraHervey_Board

JUDGE BARBARA HERVEY
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1555 fax: (512) 463-7061

Hon. Phil Johnson

JUSTICE PHIL JOHNSON**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court Of Texas
Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 309
201 W. 14th St. 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1336 fax: (512) 936-2308

Karen Scholer

JUDGE KAREN GREN SCHOLER
Federal Judicial Liaison – term expires 2019
United States District Judge- Northern District
1100 Commerce, Room 1654
Dallas 75242
(214) 753-2342

Linda Thomas

LINDA S. THOMAS
Out of State Lawyer Liaison – term expires 2021
Law Office of Linda S. Thomas, PLLC
715 S Dewey Ave
Bartlesville, OK 74003
(918) 336-6300

- SECTION REPRESENTATIVES -

ErichBirch_Board

ERICH M. BIRCH**
Section Representative/Medium-sized sections – term expires 2019
Birch Becker & Moorman LLP
4705 Spicewood Springs Rd., Ste. 200
Austin 78759
(512) 349-9300 fax: (512) 349-9303

WendyBurgower_Board

WENDY S. BURGOWER
Section Representative/Large-sized sections – term expires 2019
Burgower & Rainwater, LLP
3355 W. Alabama St., Ste. 825
Houston 77098-1875
(713) 529-3982 fax: (713) 522-5045

Elizabeth Copeland

ELIZABETH COPELAND
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized – term expires 2020
Strasburger & Price, LLP
2301 Broadway
San Antonio 78215
(210) 250-6121 fax: (210) 258-2732

Shelby Jean

SHELBY JEAN
Section Representative to the Board/Medium-sized – term expires 2020
Legal Aid of Northwest Texas
600 E. Weatherford St.
Fort Worth 76102
(806) 763-4557 fax: (806) 765-7201

Matthew Kolodoski

MATTHEW KOLODOSKI
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized – term expires 2021
Thompson, Coe, Cousins & Irons, LLP
700 North Pearl Street
25th Floor - Plaza of the Americas
Dallas 75201
(214) 871-8200 fax: (214) 871-8209

Emily Miller

EMILY MILLER**
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized – term expires 2021
Woodley & Dudley Lawyers
707 Center Ave
Brownwood 76801-2826
(325) 646-7685 fax: (325) 646-7688

- EX OFFICIO -

Linda Acevedo

LINDA ACEVEDO**
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1330 fax: (512) 427-4167

Rehan Alimohammad

REHAN ALIMOHAMMAD**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
WONG FLEMING
77 Sugar Creek Center Blvd., #401
Sugar Land 77478
(281) 340-2074 fax: (866) 240-0629

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL**
Executive Director
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500 fax: (512) 427-4108

Ross Fischer

ROSS FISCHER**
General Counsel
THE GOBER GROUP
PO Box 341016
Austin 78734
(512) 354-1786 fax: (877) 437-5755

{Back to top}