2022-2023 State Bar of Texas
Officers, Directors, Liaisons, Section Representatives and Ex Officio

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee (non-voting)

Click here for a map of State Bar director districts. 

- OFFICERS -

Laura Gibson

LAURA GIBSON*
President
Dentons US LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 1900
Houston 77010
(713) 658-4635

Cindy Tisdale

CINDY V. TISDALE*
President-elect
Law Office of Cindy V. Tisdale, P.L.L.C.
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
(817) 573-6433

Sylvia Borunda Firth

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTH*
Immediate Past President
Sylvia Borunda Firth, PLLC
Law Center, 311 Montana Ave., Ste. B
El Paso 79902
(915) 532-7500 fax: (915) 532-7500

- DIRECTORS -

Chad Baruch

CHAD BARUCH*
Chair of the Board
District 6, Place 4 – term expires 2023
Johnston Tobey Baruch PC
12377 Merit Drive, Suite 880
Dallas 75251
(214) 741-6260 fax: (214) 741-6248

Benny Agosto Jr.

BENNY AGOSTO, JR.
District 4, Place 2 – term expires 2023
Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Agosto, Aziz & Stogner
800 Commerce St.
Houston 77002
(713) 222-7211 fax: (713) 225-0827

David Calvillo

DAVID N. CALVILLO
At-Large Director – term expires 2023
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams, & Aughtry, P.C.
1200 Smith St., Ste. 1400
Houston 77002
(713) 658-1818 fax: (713) 658-2553

Elizabeth Sandoval Cantu

ELIZABETH SANDOVAL CANTU
At-Large Director – term expires 2025
Ramon, Worthington, Nicolas & Cantu, PLLC
1506 South Lone Star Way, Ste. 5
Edinburg 78539
(956) 294-4800

Luis Cavazos

LUIS CAVAZOS
Public Member – term expires 2023
GEF Financial Group
50 W. Morrison Rd., Ste. B
Brownsville 78520
(956) 943-9136

Craig Cherry

CRAIG CHERRY
District 8 – term expires 2025
Steckler Wayne Cherry & Love, PLLC
8416 Old McGregor Rd.
Waco 76712
(254) 651-3690

Jason Charbonnet

JASON CHARBONNET
Public Member – term expires 2022
(Serving until replacement is named)
6551 Granbury Rd.
Fort Worth 76133
(817) 983-1515

Kelly Clarke

KELLY-ANN F. CLARKE
At-Large Director – term expires 2024
AT&T Services
208 S. Akard St.
Dallas 75202
(214) 787-0807

Jeff Cochran

JEFF COCHRAN
District 7, Place 2 – term expires 2025
Coontz Cochran
217 Market St.
Burleson 76028
(817) 295-1195

David C. Courreges

DAVID C. COURREGES
District 9, Place 2 – term expires 2025
University Federal Credit Union
P.O. Box 9350
Austin 78766
(512)421-8160

Tom Crosley

THOMAS A. CROSLEY*
District 10, Place 1 – term expires 2024
Crosley Law Firm, P.C.
3303 Oakwell Ct., Ste. 200
San Antonio 78218
(210) 529-3000

Steve Fischer

STEVE FISCHER
District 17 – term expires 2023
Steve Fischer
525 Corto Way
El Paso 79902
(915) 801-5000

Lucy Forbes

LUCY FORBES
District 4, Place 4 – term expires 2023
The Forbes Firm, PLLC
839 E. 27th St.
Houston 77009
(832) 620-3030 fax: (832) 532-3789

Dr. Gregory M. Fuller

DR. GREGORY M. FULLER
Public Member – term expires 2023
North Hills Family Medicine
300 North Rufe Snow
Keller 76248
(817) 431-3800

August Harris III

AUGUST W. HARRIS III
(Serving until replacement is named)
Public Member – term expires 2018
Moreland Properties
3404 Oakmont Boulevard
Austin 78703
(512) 320-8808

Matthew J. Hill

MATTHEW J. HILL
District 15 – term expires 2025
The Eggleston Law Firm
301 Main Plaza #152
New Braunfels 78130
(512) 590-3585

Forrest Huddleston

FORREST L. HUDDLESTON
Public Member – term expires 2024
Ernst & Young, LLP
2323 Victory Ave., Ste. 2000
Dallas 75219
(817) 368-0763

Lori Kern

LORI M. KERN
District 5 – term expires 2024
Kern Law, PLLC
605 Houston St.
Richmond 77469
(281) 394-9900

Modinat Abby Kotun

MODINAT “ABBY” KOTUN
At-Large Director – term expires 2025
Reed Smith LLP
811 Main St., Ste. 1700
Houston 77002
(713) 469-3815

Bill Kroger

BILL KROGER
District 4, Place 3 – term expires 2024
Baker Botts, L.L.P.
910 Louisiana St.
Houston 77002
(713) 229-1736

Dwight McDonald

DWIGHT MCDONALD
District 16 – term expires 2024
Texas Tech University School of Law
3311 18th St.
Lubbock 79409
(806) 834-0167

Carra Miller

CARRA MILLER
District 11 – term expires 2023
Schouest, Bamdas, Soshea, Benmaier & Eastham P.L.L.C.
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 356-1102

Lawrence Morales II

LAWRENCE MORALES II
District 10, Place 2 – term expires 2025
The Morales Firm, P.C.
6243 W. Interstate 10, Ste. 132
San Antonio 78201
(210) 225-0811

Lydia Mount

LYDIA ELIZONDO MOUNT
District 12 – term expires 2023
Mount Law, PLLC
10113 North Tenth St., Ste. M
McAllen 78504
(956) 513-1340 fax: (866) 795-3543

Kimberly M. Naylor

KIMBERLY M. NAYLOR
District 7, Place 1 – term expires 2024
Naylor & Naylor PLLC
2501 Parkview Dr., Ste. 404
Fort Worth 76102
(817) 348-0007

Laura Pratt

LAURA PRATT
TYLA President-elect
Brady & Hamilton, LLP
1602 13th St.
Lubbock 79401
(806) 771-1850

Jeanine Rispoli

JEANINE NOVOSAD RISPOLI*
TYLA Immediate Past President
Rispoli & Altman Law, PLLC
P. O. Box 486
Waco 76703
(832) 875-4411

Michael Ritter

MICHAEL J. RITTER*
TYLA President
4th Court of Appeals
300 Dolorosa, Ste. 3200
San Antonio 78205
(210) 335-2635

Audie Sciumbato

AUDIE SCIUMBATO
District 13 – term expires 2024
Sciumbato Law Office, P.C.
242 E. 3rd St.
Hereford 79045
(806) 364-2626

MaryScottBoard

MARY L. SCOTT
District 6, Place 3 – term expires 2023
Leboeuf Law, PLLC
325 N. St. Paul St., Ste 3400
Dallas 75201
(214) 624-9806

John Sloan

JOHN SLOAN
District 2 – term expires 2025
Sloan, Hatcher, Perry, Runge, Robertson & Smith
101 East Whaley St.
Longview 75601
(903) 757-7000

D. Todd Smith

D. TODD SMITH
District 9, Place 1- term expires 2023
Butler Snow LLP
1400 Lavaca Street, Suite 1000
Austin, TX 78701
(737) 802-1781

David Smith

G. DAVID SMITH
District 1 – term expires 2024
Smith & Lee, Lawyers, PC
702 N. Goliad
Rockwall 75087
(972) 771-2579

Paul K. Stafford

PAUL K. STAFFORD
District 6, Place 5 – term expires 2025
Stafford Moore, PLLC
325 N. Saint Paul St., Ste. 2210
Dallas 75201
Main: (214) 764-1529
Direct: (214) 764-1531

Alex J. Stelly, Jr.

ALEX J. STELLY JR.
District 3 – term expires 2025
Calvert Eaves Clarke & Stelly, LLP
2615 Calder Ave., Ste. 1070
Beaumont 77702
(409) 832-8885

Nitin Sud

NITIN SUD
District 4, Place 5 – term expires 2024
Sud Law P.C.
6750 West Loop South, Ste. 920
Bellaire 77401
(832) 623-6420

Radha Thiagarajan

RADHA THIAGARAJAN
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2025
Radha Thiagarajan, PC
2200 Post Oak Blvd., Ste. 1000
Houston 77056
(713) 300-9657

Robert Tobey

ROBERT L. TOBEY
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2024
Johnston Tobey Baruch, P.C.
12377 Merit Dr., Ste. 880
Dallas 75251
(214) 741-6260

Aaron Z. Tobin

AARON Z. TOBIN
District 6, Place 1 – term expires 2025
Condon Tobin Sladek Thornton Nerenberg, PLLC
8080 Park Ln., Ste. 700
Dallas 75231
(214) 265-3851

Andrew Tolchin

ANDREW TOLCHIN
District 4, Place 6 – term expires 2023
713 Mediator, LLC
3207 Mercer Street
Houston 77027
(713) 633-4286

G. Michael Vasquez

G. MICHAEL VASQUEZ*
Public Member – term expires 2022
(Serving until replacement is named)
11205 Cherisse Dr.
Austin 78739
(817) 946-7086

Kim Pack Wilson

KIMBERLY PACK WILSON
District 14 – term expires 2023
Fraser, Wilson, & Bryan, PC
193 S. Graham
Stephenville 76401
(254) 965-7270 fax: (254) 965-5971

Kennon Wooten

KENNON L. WOOTEN
District 9, Place 3 – term expires 2024
Scott Douglass & McConnico LLP
303 Colorado, Ste. 2400
Austin 78701
(512) 495-6341

- LIAISONS -

Judge Ada Brown

JUDGE ADA BROWN
Federal Judicial Liaison – term expires 2023
United States District Court
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1452
Dallas 75242
(214) 753-2343

Rakhi Israni

RAKHI ISRANI
Out-of-State Lawyer Liaison – term expires 2024
Excel Test Prep, Inc.
4160 Technology Dr.
Fremont, CA 94538
(832) 419-7105

Justice Debra H. Lehrmann

JUSTICE DEBRA H. LEHRMANN**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court Of Texas
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1320 fax: (512) 463-1365

Judge Jesse F. McClure III

JUDGE JESSE F. MCCLURE III
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1555

Judge Melody Wilkinson

JUDGE MELODY WILKINSON
Judicial Section Liaison – term expires 2023
17th District Court
Tom Vandergriff Civil Courts Bldg. – 3rd Fl.
100 N. Calhoun St.
Fort Worth 76196-0220
(817) 884-1460

- SECTION REPRESENTATIVES -

Jerry D. Bullard

JERRY D. BULLARD
Medium-sized sections – term expires 2025
Adams, Lynch & Loftin, P.C.
3950 Highway 360
Grapevine 76051
(817) 552-7742

Carlos Cardenas

CARLOS EDUARDO CÁRDENAS
Large-sized sections – term expires 2023
Law Office of Carlos Eduardo Cárdenas, P.C.
717 East San Antonio Ave., 3rd Fl.
El Paso 79901
(915) 544-7860 fax: (915) 532-4768

Kenda L. Culpepper

KENDA L. CULPEPPER
Large-sized sections – term expires 2025
Rockwall County Criminal District Attorney's Office
1111 E. Yellowjacket Ln., Ste. 201
Rockwall 75087
(972) 204-6800

Bob Goss

ROBERT B. “BOB” GOSS
Small-sized sections – term expires 2024
Law Office of Robert B. Goss, P.C.
5100 Westheimer Rd., Ste. 115
Houston 77056
(713) 572-4838

Sonya Hoskins

SONYA D. HOSKINS
Large-sized sections – term expires 2024
Robinson & Hoskins LLP
400 S Zang Blvd., Ste. 920, Bank of America-Oak Cliff Tower
Dallas 75208
(214) 941-0717

Michael Smith

MICHAEL C. SMITH
Medium-sized sections – term expires 2023
Scheef & Stone, LLP
113 East Austin St.
Marshall 75670
(903) 938-8900

- EX OFFICIO -

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL**
Executive Director
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500 fax: (512) 427-4108

Ross Fischer

ROSS FISCHER**
General Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487

Santos Vargas

SANTOS VARGAS**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
Davis & Santos, PC
719 S. Flores St.
San Antonio 78204
(210) 853-5882 fax: (210) 200-8395

Seana Willing

SEANA WILLING
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1330 fax: (512) 427-4167

{Back to top}

We use cookies to analyze our traffic and enhance functionality. More Information agree