Click the map for a larger image.

State Bar of Texas Officers and Directors

State Bar directors are elected from 17 districts throughout the state. Six public members are appointed by the Supreme Court, three of which come from a list provided to the court by the governor. Additionally, four at-large directors with full voting privileges are appointed by the president. All directors serve staggered, three-year terms.

DISTRICT 1:

John Charles “Charlie” Ginn, Chair of the Board, McKinney – 3rd year

Bowie, Camp, Cass, Collin, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Grayson, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rockwall, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood Counties

DISTRICT 2:

Christina M. Davis, Tyler – 2nd year

Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Freestone, Gregg, Houston, Leon, Limestone, Madison, Nacogdoches, Navarro, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, and Trinity Counties

DISTRICT 3:

Kate Bihm, Conroe – 2nd year

Chambers, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery, Newton, Orange, Polk, San Jacinto, Tyler, and Walker Counties

DISTRICT 4:

Benny Agosto, Jr., Houston – 1st year; Alistair B. Dawson, Houston- 3rd year; Lucy Forbes, Houston – 1st year; Carmen M. Roe, Houston –3rd year; Diane St. Yves, Houston – 2nd Year; Andrew Tolchin, Houston – 1st year

Harris County

DISTRICT 5:

Shari Goldsberry, Texas City – 3rd year

Austin, Brazoria, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Galveston, Grimes,
Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Waller, and Wharton Counties

DISTRICT 6:

Chad Baruch, Dallas – 1st year; Rebekah Steely Brooker, Dallas – 2nd year; Robert D. Crain, Dallas – 3rd year; Michael K. Hurst, Dallas – 2nd year; Mary L. Scott, Dallas – 1st year

Dallas County

DISTRICT 7:

Stephen J. Naylor, Fort Worth – 3rd year; Jason C. N. Smith, Fort Worth – 2nd year

Ellis, Hill, Johnson, and Tarrant Counties

DISTRICT 8:

Yolanda Cortés Mares, Temple – 2nd year

Bastrop, Bell, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Hamilton, Lee, Milam, McLennan, Robertson, Washington, and Williamson Counties

DISTRICT 9:

Adam T. Schramek, Austin – 2nd year; D. Todd Smith, Austin – 1st year; Amy Welborn, Austin – 3rd year

Travis County

DISTRICT 10:

Marc E. Gravely, San Antonio – 3rd year; Santos Vargas, San Antonio – 2nd year

Bexar County

DISTRICT 11:

Carra Miller, Corpus Christi – 1st year

Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, De Witt, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jim Wells, Karnes, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, and Wilson Counties

DISTRICT 12:

Lydia Elizondo Mount, McAllen – 1st year

Atascosa, Brooks, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, Frio, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, and Zavala Counties

DISTRICT 13:

James Wester, Amarillo – 3rd year

Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, King, Knox, Lamb, Lipscomb, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, and Wheeler Counties

DISTRICT 14:

Kimberly Pack Wilson, Stephenville – 1st year

Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cooke, Denton, Eastland, Erath, Haskell, Hood, Jack, Jones, Montague, Palo Pinto, Parker, Runnels, Shackelford, Somervell, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Wise, and Young Counties

DISTRICT 15:

David Sergi, San Marcos – 2nd year

Bandera, Blanco, Burnet, Coke, Comal, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Ector, Edwards, Gillespie, Glasscock, Hays, Irion, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Lampasas, Llano, Loving, Mason, McCulloch, Medina, Menard, Mills, Pecos, Reagan, Real, Reeves, San Saba, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Uvalde, Val Verde, Ward, and Winkler Counties

DISTRICT 16:

Derek Cook, Midland – 3rd year

Andrews, Borden, Dawson, Fisher, Gaines, Garza, Howard, Kent, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan, Scurry, Stonewall, Terry, and Yoakum Counties

DISTRICT 17:

Steve Fischer, El Paso – 1st year

Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, and Presidio Counties

Multiple members are elected from District 4 (6 members), District 6 (5 members), District 7 (2 members), District 9 (3 members), and District 10 (2 members).

We use cookies to analyze our traffic and enhance functionality. More Information agree