State Bar of Texas Rules Vote • April 2024
[…] AMY BRESNEN is an attorney and lobbyist at BresnenAssociates. She previously worked in both the Texas House of Representatives and Senate and now represents businesses and associations at the Texas Capitol. Bresnen has served on the CDRR since 2018.
Proposed Rule 3.09: Special Responsibilities Of A Prosecutor
Written By Scott Brumley
Note: This article addresses the rule proposal appearing as ballot item F.
Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure elegantly insists that “it shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys . . . not to convict, but to see that justice is done.”1 Rule 3.09, titled “Special Responsibilities of a Prosecutor,” builds upon that directive. It is unique in its singular focus upon a particular category of lawyer, as opposed to a particular class of conduct.