TBJ January 2022
[…] Punishment was assessed at 20 days in jail and a $2,500 fine. Maciel claimed the trial court erred by denying her requested jury instruction on the defense of necessity because she was trying to move the vehicle from the roadway. The 13th Court of Appeals held there was no error in refusing the jury charge of necessity because Maciel had denied “driving” the vehicle and in order to invoke the necessity defense, the defendant must admit the illegal conduct and under Texas Penal Code § 9.22 then show that (1) “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm” and (2) “the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” The CCA disagreed and held that Maciel was entitled to a jury instruction on necessity because she essentially admitted to every element necessary to convict her of DWI, even if she did not realize she had done so.

Punishment In Middleton v.