TBJ DECEMBER 2021 [Opinion]
[…] 4. Texas & P. Ry. Co. v. Bailey, 18 S.W. 481, 482, 83 Tex. 19, 23-24 (“Civil death is that change in a person’s legal and civil condition which deprives him of civil rights and judical capacities and qualifications, as natural death extinguishes his natural condition.”).
5. Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 555 (1964) (“The right to vote freely for the candidate of one’s choice is of the essence of a democratic society.”).
6. Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644, 645 (2015) (“[T]he Court has long held the right to marry is protected by the Constitution.”).
7. Tex. Const. art. 1, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State. . . .”).
8. Union Pac. Ry. Co. v.