Service of Process Via Social Media Comes to Texas
[…] as an alternative means of service, and the number of American state and
federal courts to give their blessing to “service by Facebook” has
steadily grown. And while a number of Texas judges have informally
approved of such electronic notification as an acceptable form of
substituted service, in 2019, the Legislature finally made it official:
Service of process via social media is now a thing in Texas.
The text of SB 891 (an omnibus bill that amends multiple statutes)
amends Chapter 17 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
specifically by adding Section 17.033, titled “Substituted Service
Through Social Media Presence.” It provides that, in cases that meet the
requirements for substituted service under the existing Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, the court “may prescribe as a method of service an
electronic communication sent to the defendant through a social media
presence.” The new 17.033, which was signed into law by Gov. Greg Abbott
on June 10, 2019, also specifies that the Texas Supreme Court must adopt
rules to provide for such “substituted service of citation by an
electronic communication sent to a defendant through a social media