Movers and Shakers

For more information or to submit a listing, go to texasbar.com/moversandshakers or email tbj@texasbar.com.

CENTRAL

Jennifer Wertz, Andee Hartig, Kati Orso, Collin Baker, Tyler Davey, William Dillard, Noah Galton, David Snyder, and Scott Weatherford are now partners in Jackson Walker, 100 Congress Ave., Ste. 1100, Austin 78701.

Raul Sandoval, of Sandoval Family Law in Austin, is now certified in family law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Cassandra Pillonel is now a practice manager in Cordell & Cordell, 301 Congress Ave., Ste. 1800, Austin 78701.

Justice Eva Guzman, of the Supreme Court of Texas, received the James B. Sales Pro Bono Leadership Award from the Houston Bar Foundation.

Erin Fonté is now a partner in and co-chair of the financial institutions corporate and regulatory practice of Hunton Andrews Kurth, 111 Congress Ave., Ste. 510, Austin 78701.

Darren Gibson, of Littler Mendelson in Austin, was named co-chair of the firm’s Pride affinity group.

Ian S. Shelton is now counsel to Eversheds Sutherland, 600 Congress Ave., Ste. 2000, Austin 78701.

Clint F. Brown, of Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey in Austin, is now certified in property owners association law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Bethbiriah G. Sanchez and Peter Mills opened Sanchez Mills Law, 4425 S. MoPac Expy., Ste. 600, Austin 78735.

Christopher McMillan, previously with Winstead, is now a partner in Benjamin, Vana, Martinez & Biggs, 950 Westbank Dr., Ste. 205, Austin 78746.

Sophia Makris is now an associate of McGinnis Lochridge, 600 Congress Ave., Ste. 2100, Austin 78701.

Kate Davy and Guillermo A. Alarcón are now associates of Graves Dougherty Hearon & Moody, 401 Congress Ave., Ste. 2700, Austin 78701.



EAST

Ben King is now an associate of Roach Langston Bruno, 205 Linda Dr., Daingerfield 75638.



GULF

Chauntelle Wood, Elizabeth Byrne, Jody Schisel-Meslin, and Madeline Mathews are now associates of Liskow & Lewis, 1001 Fannin St., Ste. 1800, Houston 77002.

Bryce Linsenmayer is now a partner in Taylor English Duma, 700 Milam St., Ste. 1300, Houston 77002.

Carey Hain and Lindsey Moorhead are now partners in Jackson Walker, 1401 McKinney St., Ste. 1900, Houston 77010. Nancy W. Hamilton, also with the firm, is now chair-elect of the Skidmore College Board of Trustees.

Hector L. Sandoval, previously with Sandoval & Waldman, is now a shareholder in the Sandoval Law Firm, 9301 SW Fwy., Ste. 325, Houston 77074.

Jane Wells Janecek is now a shareholder in Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey, 2800 Post Oak Blvd., Fl. 57, Houston 77056. Rick S. Butler, Marc Markel, and Sipra Boyd, also with the firm, are now certified in property owners association law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Megan Schmid, C. Walker Brierre, and Stephen Wayne Grant are now partners in Thompson & Knight, 811 Main St., Ste. 2500, Houston 77002.

Daniel Earle Hinde, previously with the 269th Civil Court, is now a partner in Schiffer Hicks Johnson, 700 Louisiana St., Ste. 2650, Houston 77002.

Reid Wilson and Anthony Marré, both of Wilson, Cribbs and Goren in Houston, joined the advisory boards of the Urban Land Institute Houston District Council.

Imrana Manzanares, of Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz in Houston, was elected a fellow of the Texas Bar Foundation.

Lynne Liberato, of Haynes and Boone in Houston, received the Gregory S. Coleman Outstanding Appellate Lawyer Award from the Texas Bar Foundation.

Amanda G. Halter is now a managing partner in Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, 909 Fannin St., Ste. 2000, Houston 77010.

LaDelle Davenport, of Littler Mendelson in Houston, was selected as an academy fellow of the National Employment Law Council.

Jennifer Adams, previously with Koch Companies Public Sector, is now a partner in Hogan Lovells, 609 Main St., Ste. 4200, Houston 77002.

Scott Bayer is now an associate of Gray Reed & McGraw, 1300 Post Oak Blvd., Ste. 2000, Houston 77056.

The Houston Bar Foundation announced new leadership: Travis Torrence as chair; Charles A. “Chip” Casey as vice-chair; Tom Godbold as treasurer; and Susan L. Bickley, Polly Fohn, Jim Hart, Neil Kelly, Richard Mithoff, Jason Ryan, and Denise Scofield as directors.

Bernardo Sada-Paz is now an associate of Wauson Probus, One Sugar Creek Center Blvd., Ste. 880, Sugar Land 77478.

David J. Beck and Alex B. Roberts, both of Beck Redden in Houston, received the Outstanding Law Review Article Award from the Texas Bar Foundation.

Mysti L. Dennis is now lead litigator of Cordell & Cordell, 1330 Post Oak Blvd., Ste. 1800, Houston 77056.

Bryon A. Rice, previously with Beck Redden, is now a shareholder in Hicks Davis Wynn, 3700 Buffalo Speedway, Ste. 520, Houston 77098.

 



NORTH

Edwin Buffmire and Jonathan M. Bull are now partners in Jackson Walker, 2323 Ross Ave., Ste. 600, Dallas 75201.

Kristin Synder Higgins is now a managing shareholder in Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Preston Commons West, 8117 Preston Rd., Ste. 500, Dallas 75225.

Royal Furgeson, previously with UNT Dallas College of Law, and Marcellene Malouf, previously with DII Asbestos Trust, have opened Furgeson Malouf Law, 6125 Luther Ln., Ste. 439, Dallas 75225.

Tricia J. Lee is now a partner in K&L Gates, Bank of America Tower, 301 Commerce St., Ste. 3000, Fort Worth 76102.

Art Anthony, of Locke Lord in Dallas, received a Heman M. Sweatt Award from the National Bar Association.

Erreka Campbell, of Polsinelli in Dallas, was appointed to the Real Estate Council Community Fund Board of Directors.

Quentin Brogdon, of Crain Lewis Brogdon in Dallas, was inducted as a fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers.

Tom Melsheimer, of Winston & Strawn in Dallas, was inducted as a fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers.

Laura Benitez Geisler is now a partner in the renamed Sommerman, McCaffity, Quesada & Geisler, 3811 Turtle Creek Blvd., Ste. 1400, Dallas 75219.

Lee Meyercord, Meghan Nylin, Mitchell Griffith, and David Conrad Lawrence are now partners in Thompson & Knight, One Arts Plaza, 1722 Routh St., Ste. 1500, Dallas 75201. Jessica Sybil Morrison is now a partner in the firm’s Fort Worth office, 777 Main St., Ste. 3300, 76102.

Mark McMillan and Aaron Borden, both of Meadows, Collier, Reed, Cousins, Crouch & Ungerman in Dallas, were selected to the 2019-2020 Leadership Academy class of the State Bar of Texas Tax Section.

William P. Dunne III is now an associate of Shapiro Bieging Barber Otteson, 5430 LBJ Fwy., Ste. 1540, Dallas 75240.

Dallin Brockbank Holt, previously with the city of Waco, is now an associate of Higier Allen & Lautin, 2711 N. Haskell Ave., Ste. 2400, Dallas 75204.

Clayton Hearn, of Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey in Dallas, is now certified in property owners association law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Jason Boatright, previously with the 5th Court of Appeals, is now a partner in Cantey Hanger, 1999 Bryan St., Ste. 3300, Dallas 75201.

Earsa Jackson, of Clark Hill Strasburger in Dallas, received the IFA Ronald E. Harrison Diversity Award from the International Franchise Association.

Talmage Boston, of Shackelford, Bowen, McKinley & Norton in Dallas, received the Terry Lee Grantham Memorial Award from the Texas Bar Foundation.

Nida Nadir is now a managing attorney with the Gibson Law Group, 1304 W. Walnut Hill Ln., Ste. 212, Irving 75038.

Peter Hogan is now corporate counsel to Dickey’s Barbecue Restaurants, 4514 Cole Ave., Ste. 1015, Dallas 75205.

Claire Wiswell is now an associate of Hiersche, Hayward, Drakeley & Urbach, 15303 Dallas Pkwy., Ste. 700, Addison 75001.

Dan Tobin is now president of SettlePou, 3333 Lee Pkwy., 8th Fl., Dallas 75219.

Jennifer Larson Ryback is now a shareholder in McGuire, Craddock & Strother, 2501 N. Harwood St., Ste. 1800, Dallas 75201.

Kimera J. Hall, of Frost Brown Todd in Dallas, is now chair of the firm’s Diversity and Inclusion Committee.



SOUTH

Julia W. Mann is now a managing partner in Jackson Walker, 112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 2400, San Antonio 78205. Stephen Calhoun is now a partner in the firm.

Charla D. Davies, Richard A. McNitzky, and Dane H. Patrick are now shareholders in Langley & Banack, 745 E. Mulberry Ave., Ste. 700, San Antonio 78212. Natalie Friend Wilson, also with the firm, earned the Certified Information Privacy Professional/United States credential through the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

Elizabeth Ferguson Herrera, of Colvin, Saenz, Rodriguez & Kennamer in Edinburg, is now certified in personal injury trial law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Brady Ortego, of Roberts Markel Weinberg Butler Hailey in San Antonio, is now certified in property owners association law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

William H. Ford, of Ford Murray in San Antonio, was inducted as a fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers.

Merritt Clements is now an attorney with Ray, McChristian & Jeans, 700 N. St. Mary’s St., Ste. 800, San Antonio 78205.



WEST

Allan M. Goldfarb and Aaron D. Goldfarb are now partners in the Goldfarb Law Firm, 309 E. Robinson Ave., El Paso 79902.



OUT OF STATE

Michael Edward Murray is now chief of the Military Justice Division of the Office of the Staff Judge Advocate, Fort Jackson, South Carolina.

Vincent Serafino Geary Waddell Jenevein, based in Texas, has opened an office in Arizona, 4645 N. 32nd St., Ste. A-150, Phoenix 85018.TBJ

{Back to top}