Movers and Shakers

For more information or to submit a listing, go to texasbar.com/moversandshakers or email tbj@texasbar.com.

CENTRAL

Pamela Madere, of Jackson Walker in Austin, is now president of the Texas Association of Defense Counsel. John Beckworth, previously with the University of Texas School of Law, is now of counsel to the firm.

Scott Thompson, previously with CHA Law Group, is now the managing attorney of Thompson Law, 801 W. Oltorf St., Austin 78704.

Wendy Harvel, previously with the State Office of Administrative Hearings, is now of counsel to Coffin Renner, 1101 W. 31st St., Austin 78705.

Stephanie Kaiser is now a partner in Husch Blackwell, 111 Congress Ave., Ste. 1400, Austin 78701.

Karen Burgess, of Burgess Law in Austin, received the Alumni Mentor of the Year Award from the University of Texas Law Alumni Association. David Frederick, of Frederick, Perales, Allmon & Rockwell in Austin, received a Dean’s Honor from the association.

Garry Merritt, previously with Real County and the Law Office of Garry Merritt, is now general counsel to and legislative director of the Texas Association of Counties, 1210 San Antonio St., Austin 78701.



EAST

David Folsom, of Jackson Walker in Texarkana, received the John Hannah, Jr. Award for Public Service from the Eastern District of Texas Bar Association.



GULF

Randy Sorrels, of Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz in Houston, received the Distinguished Alumni Award from the South Texas College of Law Houston Alumni Association. Angelina Wike is now an associate of the firm.

Carrin Patman, of the Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, received the Distinguished Alumna for Community Service Award from the University of Texas Law Alumni Association, and Richard Mithoff, of Mithoff Law in Houston, received the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Cynthia Olsen, of Wilson Cribbs and Goren in Houston, was elected president of the Risk Management Association Gulf Coast Chapter.

Joshua Beker is now an associate of Givens & Johnston, 950 Echo Ln., Ste. 360, Houston 77024.

Matthew R. Frontz is now a shareholder in Polsinelli, 1000 Louisiana St., Ste. 6400, Houston 77002.

L. Poe Leggette is now the leader of BakerHostetler’s national energy practice, 811 Main St., Ste. 1100, Houston 77002.

Marcus Miller is now an associate of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, JPMorgan Chase Tower, 600 Travis St., Ste. 4800, Houston 77002.

Thomas E. Ganucheau, of Beck Redden in Houston, was elected national director of DRI.

Jackie S. Wilhite, Betty Q. Richmond, and Melissa G. Vest are now associates of Baker Donelson, 1301 McKinney St., Ste. 3700, Houston 77010.

Ned W. Graber, previously with the American International Group, was re-elected to the American College of Mortgage Attorneys Board of Regents.

Edward “Ted” Murphree, previously with the San Antonio Office of the City Attorney, is now counsel to Seyfarth Shaw, 700 Milam St., Ste. 1400, Houston 77002.

Jennifer E. Brevorka, Lara Hollingsworth, and Megan C. Moore are now partners in Rusty Hardin & Associates, 5 Houston Center, 1401 McKinney St., Ste. 2250, Houston 77010.

David B. Adler, an attorney in Bellaire, received the Judge Thomas M. Reavley Award for Outstanding Public Service from the U.S. District Courts for the Southern District of Texas.

Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, which includes an office in Houston, received a 2018 Compass Award from the Leadership Council on Legal Diversity.

Sadiq Tony Ali, previously with the Human Law Firm, is now an associate of Peckar & Abramson, 3050 Post Oak Blvd., Ste. 500, Houston 77056.

J. Stephen Barrick is now a partner in Hicks Thomas, 700 Louisiana St., Ste. 2000, Houston 77002.

Dawn Holiday is now a partner in Jackson?Walker, 1401 McKinney St., Ste. 1900, Houston 77010.



NORTH

Godwin Bowman in Dallas made the following promotions: Stefanie Major McGregor, shareholder; Whitney Keltch Green and Michael A. Holmes, senior counsel; Shawn McCaskill, president and managing shareholder; Laci S. Bowman and Sidney H. Scheinberg, executive vice presidents; Ira Bowman, chair of the firm’s Commercial Litigation Section; and Israel R. Silvas, co-chair of the firm’s Bankruptcy/Creditors’ Rights Section.

Sandra Phillips Rogers, of Toyota Motor North America in Plano, received the Outstanding Alumna Award from the University of Texas Law Alumni Association.

Hon. Jennifer Rymell, of Tarrant County Court at Law No. 2 in Fort Worth, received a Distinguished Law Graduate Award from the St. Mary’s University Law Alumni Association.

Jessica W. Epperson and John T. Synowicki are now shareholders in Polsinelli, 2950 N. Harwood St., Ste. 2100, Dallas 75201. John S. Bruzina is now counsel to the firm.

Kathryn J. Murphy, of GoransonBain Ausley in Plano, received the Dan Price Award from the State Bar of Texas Family Law Section.

Cathy Altman, of Carrington, Coleman, Sloman & Blumenthal in Dallas, was appointed to the Trinity River Authority of Texas Board of Directors.

Mike F. Pipkin, of Weinstein Radcliff Pipkin in Dallas, was elected to the council of the American Bar Association Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section.

Mary Emma Karam, of Jackson Walker in Dallas, received the Louise B. Raggio Award from the Dallas Women Lawyers Association.

Andrew F. Newman, previously with Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld, is now a member in Clark Hill Strasburger, 901 Main St., Ste. 6000, Dallas 75202. The firm, which has offices throughout Texas, and Dallas member Daniel L. Butcher received a 2018 Compass Award from the Leadership Council on Legal Diversity.

Mark A. Melton, previously with Hunton Andrews Kurth, is now a partner in Holland & Knight, 200 Crescent Ct., Ste. 1600, Dallas 75201.

Paul E. Coggins, of Locke Lord in Dallas, was elected president-elect of the National Association of Former United States Attorneys.

Lawrence “Larry” Bowman, of Kane Russell Coleman Logan in Dallas, was elected a fellow of the American Bar Foundation. Grace Guan is now an associate of the firm.

Tresi Weeks, of the Weeks Law Firm in Plano, is now chair of the board of directors of Disability Rights Texas.

Samuel J. Gee and Alexander “Alec” Morovitz are now associates of Munck Wilson Mandala, 600 Banner Place Tower, 12770 Coit Rd., Dallas 75251.

Carrie T. Carter and Laura J. Giordano are now partners in Stephen W. Johnson and Associates, 900 Jackson St., Ste. 120, Dallas 75202.

R. Kent Love, previously with Hiersche, Hayward, Drakeley & Urbach, is now an associate of Bell Nunnally & Martin, 2323 Ross Ave., Ste. 1900, Dallas 75201. The firm also received the Pro Bono Leadership Award from Texas Appleseed.

Bruce W. Akerly, previously with Malone Akerly Martin, is now a partner in Akerly Law, 878 S. Denton Tap Rd., Ste. 100, Coppell 75019. Cristina D. Vanea is now an associate of the firm.

John Quattrocchi is now a partner in Baker McKenzie, 1900 N. Pearl St., Ste. 1500, Dallas 75201.

Luke Wohlford, previously with Crowe & Dunlevy, is now a partner in Barnes & Thornburg, 2121 N. Pearl St., Ste. 700, Dallas 75201.

Steve Stodghill, of Winston & Strawn in Dallas, received the Larry Schoenbrun Jurisprudence Award from the Anti-Defamation League. He also received the Juror’s Award from the Business Council for the Arts.

Liz Boydston, previously with Norton Rose Fulbright, is now a partner in K&L Gates, 1717 Main St., Ste. 2800, Dallas 75201.

Katherine Kim is now an associate of the Dove Firm, 255 N. Center St., Ste. 102, Arlington 76011.

Morgan McPheeters, of Kelly, Durham & Pittard in Dallas, received the John Howie Award from the Dallas Trial Lawyers Association.

Elise J. Selinger, of Patterson + Sheridan in Dallas, is now a member of the State Bar of Texas Intellectual Property Law Section Council.

Courtney Luster, Shelby Perry, Mary Sommers, Libby Vinson, John Christian, and Austin Freeman are now associates of Weil, Gotshal & Manges, 200 Crescent Ct., Ste. 300, Dallas 75201.



SOUTH

State Rep. Oscar Longoria, of the Law Office of Oscar Longoria in Mission, received the Outstanding Young Alumnus Award from the University of Texas Law Alumni Association.

Emily K. Arnold is now an associate of Branscomb, 802 N. Carancahua, Ste. 1900, Corpus Christi 78401.

Steven A. Lopez is now a partner in the Law Firm of Oscar A. Garza, 6243 I-10 W., Ste. 970, San Antonio 78201.

Thomas Countryman is now senior counsel to McNelis + Associates, 143 W. Sunset Rd., Ste. 200, San Antonio 78209. Devin D. Gabriel is now an associate of the firm.

Jason B. Supplee, previously with the Nueces County District Attorney’s Office, is now an assistant U.S. attorney with the U.S. Attorney’s Office, 800 N. Shoreline Blvd., Ste. 500, Corpus Christi 78401.

Steve Waters, of USAA Real Estate in San Antonio, was elected president of the American College of Real Estate Lawyers.

Michael De Leon was elected judge of Bexar County Court at Law No. 7, 300 Dolorosa St., San Antonio 78205.

Meredith Chacon, previously with the Bexar County Criminal District Attorney’s Office Special Crimes Division, is now director of special projects of ChildSafe in San Antonio.

Christopher P. Schlüter is now an associate of Royston, Rayzor, Vickery & Williams, 8200 I-10 W., Ste. 320, San Antonio 78230.



WEST

Carmen Symes Dusek was appointed judge of the 51st District Court in Tom Green County by Gov. Greg Abbott.



OUT OF STATE

Roben S. West is now an associate of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, One Atlantic Center, 1201 W. Peachtree St. NW, Ste. 3000, Atlanta, Georgia 30309.TBJ

{Back to top}

We use cookies to analyze our traffic and enhance functionality. More Information agree