ETHICS OPINION
[…] settlement agreement in addition to, but consistent with, the express
terms of the parties’ oral agreement. For example, some mediators may
propose that the written settlement agreement include a process for
resolving disputes that may arise under the settlement agreement, even
if the parties did not discuss that specific issue during the mediation
session. Likewise, mediators may suggest that the parties to a divorce
mediation include the language required by statute to make the
settlement agreement binding. See Tex. Family Code § 6.602
(providing that a mediated settlement agreement is binding if it
“provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced
type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject
to revocation”). Although a mediator should ensure that the parties are
aware that such additional terms are suggestions, a mediator does not
engage in legal representation by making such suggestions, whether
during the initial settlement negotiations or during the process of