Movers and Shakers

For more information or to submit a listing, go to texasbar.com/moversandshakers or email tbj@texasbar.com.

CENTRAL

Joe K. Longley, a solo practitioner in Austin and the 2017-2018 State Bar of Texas president-elect, was honored at the Champions of Justice Luncheon by Texas Watch.

Dana Nelson, Jennifer Bowman, Abigail Frank, Chidi Ifionu, and Edna Sainz are now staff attorneys with the Legal Aid for Survivors of Sexual Assault and Advocates for Victims of Crime Programs at Texas Legal Services Center, 2101 S. Interstate 35 Frontage Rd., Austin 78741. Scott Constantine is now managing attorney for the center’s Parenting Order Legal Line and Child Protective Services program. Nikki Hunt, Crystal Leff-Pinon, and Taylor Pearson are now staff attorneys with the Parenting Legal Line. Harold Phillips is now a staff attorney with the center’s Veterans Legal Assistance Program.

Karla Pascarella, previously with Isolux Corsán, is now a partner in Peckar & Abramson, 111 Congress Ave., Ste. 1010, Austin 78701.

Elizabeth Bowes, of Bracewell in Austin, has been elected president of the Texas chapter of Women in Public Finance.

Miguel E. Bustilloz is now an associate of Fletcher, Farley, Shipman & Salinas, 1717 W. Sixth St., Ste. 300, Austin 78703.

Steve Collins, previously with the University of Texas System, is now of counsel to Andrews Kurth Kenyon, 111 Congress Ave., Ste. 1700, Austin 78701.

Kyle K. Fox, previously with Miller, Egan, Molter & Nelson, is now a shareholder in Greenberg Traurig, 300 W. Sixth St., Ste. 2050, Austin 78701.

Stuart Shapley is now senior counsel to Munck Wilson Mandala, 2801 Via Fortuna Dr., Ste. 630, Austin 78746.

Jerry Frank Jones, previously with Ikard Golden Jones, is now of counsel to Brink Bennett Flaherty Golden, 7800 N. Mopac Expy., Ste. 200, Austin 78759.

Brent Webster, previously first assistant district attorney in Williamson County, is now senior counsel to Edwards Sutarwalla, 3809 S. Second St., Ste. B300, Austin 78704.



EAST

Jim Huggler, of the Law Office of James Huggler in Tyler, was selected as a member in the National Conference of Bar Foundations Board of Trustees.



GULF

E.A. “Trey” Apffel III, of the Apffel Law Firm in League City, was elected executive director of the State Bar of Texas.

Richard Abrams, of Houston, received master of laws degrees in health law and international law from the University of Houston Law Center.

Matthew K. Maruca is now of counsel to Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, 1301 McKinney St., Ste. 3700, Houston 77010.

The Stonewall Law Association of Greater Houston announced its 2017-2018 board of directors and officers: Bryan Terhune as president, Nicholas H. Smith as vice president, Deborah Lawson as secretary, and Ashlee Dunham as treasurer.

Trey A. Monsour is now a shareholder in Polsinelli’s Dallas and Houston offices.

Allison Standish Miller, previously with Shepherd Prewett Miller, is now of counsel to Beck Redden, 1221 McKinney St., Ste. 4500, Houston 77010.

Gwen J. Samora, previously with the Samora Law Firm, is now a partner in Copeland & Rice, 3700 Buffalo Speedway, Ste. 960, Houston 77098.

Elly Austin Vecchio, previously with McFarland, is now counsel to Andrews Kurth Kenyon, 600 Travis St., Ste. 4200, Houston 77002.

Jamie C. Lipsitz is now an associate of Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, JPMorgan Chase Tower, 600 Travis St., Ste. 4800, Houston 77002.

Carl von Merz, previously with Morgan, Lewis & Bockius, is now a partner in Bracewell, 711 Louisiana St., Ste. 2300, Houston 77002.

Anna V. Kavanaugh is now a partner in Baker Williams Matthiesen, 5005 Woodway Dr., Ste. 201, Houston 77056.

Joe R. Savoie is now an associate of Crain Caton & James, Five Houston Center, 1401 McKinney St., Ste. 1700, Houston 77010.

Tim Curington, previously with Schlumberger Technology Corporation, is now a partner in Boulware & Valoir, Three Riverway, Ste. 950, Houston 77056.

Kerry E. Notestine, of Littler Mendelson in Houston, was elected as a fellow of the College of Labor and Employment Lawyers in the class of 2017.

C. Thomas “Tom” Kruse is now a partner in Baker McKenzie in Houston, 700 Louisiana St., Ste. 3000, 77002.

Ben Wilson is now an attorney with Vincent Serafino Geary Waddell Jenevein, 815 Walker St., Ste. 350, Houston 77002.

Sharon A. Israel, previously with Mayer Brown, is now a partner in Shook, Hardy & Bacon, JPMorgan Chase Tower, 600 Travis St., Ste. 3400, Houston 77002.



NORTH

Tanya Dohoney, previously with the Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney’s Office, is now of counsel to Varghese Summersett, 300 Throckmorton St., Ste. 1650, Fort Worth 76102.

Benita Falls Harper, previously with the city of Fort Worth, is now general counsel to the Fort Worth Employees’ Retirement Fund, 3801 Hulen St., Ste. 101, Fort Worth 76107.

J.D. Milks is now a senior attorney with the Gibson Law Group, 1304 W. Walnut Hill Ln., Ste. 212, Irving 75038.

Jeff Hage, previously with Winstead, is now a partner in Peckar & Abramson, 8080 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1600, LB 65, Dallas 75206.

Laura Fontaine is now a partner in Hedrick Kring, 1700 Pacific Ave., Ste. 4650, Dallas 75201.

Sonya Denise Hoskins of Robinson & Hoskins in Dallas, was elected chair of the State Bar of Texas General Practice, Solo, and Small Firm Section.

Michael W. Massiatte, previously with Tabletop Media, is now counsel to Andrews Kurth Kenyon, 1717 Main St., Ste. 3700, Dallas 75201.

Robert E. Aldrich Jr., is now a partner in Cantey Hanger, 600 W. Sixth St., Ste. 300, Fort Worth 76102.

Berry D. Spears, previously with Locke Lord’s Austin office, is now a partner in the firm’s Dallas location, 2200 Ross Ave., Ste. 2800, 75201. Cynthia Timms was named chair of the firm’s appellate practice group. Harriet Miers, also with the firm, received the 2017 J. Chrys Dougherty Good Apple Award from Texas Appleseed.

Evangeline “Evie” O. Lalangas, previously with ByrdAdatto, is now an associate of Gray Reed & McGraw, 1601 Elm St., Ste. 4600, Dallas 75201.

Andrew Stotts is now an associate of Weil, Gotshal & Manges, 200 Crescent Ct., Ste. 300, Dallas 75201.

Heather King, of KoonsFuller in Southlake, received the Dan Price Award from the State Bar of Texas Family Law Section.

Randy D. Robason, previously with Grant Thornton, is now chief executive officer of Southern Wicked Beverages, 3828 Hanover St., Dallas 75225.

Catherine Bowe, Scott Garelick, and Kim Annello are now attorneys with Exall+Wood, 3838 Oak Lawn Ave., Ste. 1750, Dallas 75219.

Steven D. Goodspeed is now a shareholder in Anthony & Middlebrook, 4501 Merlot Ave., Grapevine 76051.

John “Rusty” Lane is now an associate of Kane Russell Coleman Logan, Thanksgiving Tower, 1601 Elm St., Ste. 3700, Dallas 75201.

Aaron J. Burke, previously with Hartline Dacus Barger Dreyer, is now a partner in Fee, Smith, Sharp & Vitullo, 13155 Noel Rd., Ste. 1000, Dallas 75240.

Robert B. Hale, previously with Norton Rose Fulbright, and Laura Kalesnik are now partners in Dorsey & Whitney, 300 Crescent Ct., Ste. 400, Dallas 75201.

Melinda Phelan, of Baker McKenzie in Dallas, was named chair of the firm’s North America Tax Practice.

Allison E. Raley is now an associate of Brown Fox, 750 N. St. Paul St., Ste. 1320, Dallas 75201.

Kent S. Hofmeister, of Brown & Hofmeister in Richardson, received the 2017 Earl W. Kintner Award for Distinguished Service from the Federal Bar Association.

Adam Hull and Rick Jordan are now shareholders in Polsinelli, 2950 N. Harwood St., Ste. 2100, Dallas 75201.

Bob Wright, of Baker Botts, received the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award—Real Estate from the State Bar of Texas Real Estate, Probate & Trust Law Section.



SOUTH

Lauren Renee Sepulveda, of the Hidalgo County District Attorney’s Office, was elected to the Texas Young Lawyers Association Board of Directors. Sepulveda also received the Rising Advocate in Government Law Award from the State Bar of Texas Government Law Section.

Jason B. Supplee is now assistant district attorney for the Nueces County District Attorney’s Office, 901 Leopard St., Ste. 206, Corpus Christi 78401.

Darrell Zurovec, previously with Zurovec, is now general counsel to Touchstone Communities, 250 W. Nottingham, Ste. 200, San Antonio 78209.

Kristal C. Thomson, of Langley & Banack in San Antonio, was appointed to the Texas Board of Legal Specialization’s governing board by State Bar of Texas President Tom Vick.

Beth Watkins, of Watkins Appeals in San Antonio, is now president of the San Antonio Bar Association and chair of the San Antonio Bar Foundation. Santos Vargas, of Davis & Santos in San Antonio, is now president-elect of SABA. Thomas A. Crosley, of the Crosley Law Firm, is now vice president of the bar association. David M. Evans, of David M. Evans Attorney & Counselor at Law, is secretary and Ty Sheehan, of Hornberger Fuller & Garza in San Antonio, is treasurer. Dawn Finlayson, of Barton, East & Caldwell in San Antonio; Derek B. Hilley, of Hilley & Solis Law; Judge Richard E. Price, of the 285th Civil District Court in San Antonio; and Christine Reinhard, of Schmoyer Reinhard, are directors for 2016-2018. Jason S. Bashara, of the Law Offices of Jason S. Bashara; Justice Rebeca C. Martinez, of the Fourth Court of Appeals in San Antonio; Michael W. McCrum, of the McCrum Law Office; and Lawrence G. Morales II, of the Morales Firm, are directors for 2017-2019.

Joshua Sutin and Katherine P. Noll are now shareholders in Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams & Aughtry, 112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 1450, San Antonio 78205. Jillian Gordon Foerster, Erin Hamilton Jansen, and Lauren D. Parker are now associates of the firm.



OUT OF STATE

Christopher F. Richardson and Mark J. Thurber, of Andrews Kurth Kenyon, are now partners in the firm’s Dubai office, Andrews Kurth Kenyon DMCC, 45th Fl., Mazaya Business Ave., BB2, Jumeirah Lakes Towers, P.O. Box 118273, United Arab Emirates.TBJ

{Back to top}

We use cookies to analyze our traffic and enhance functionality. More Information agree