Legislative Update
[…] HB 2127 amends the Agriculture Code, Finance Code, and Property Code among other codes. The bill, effective September 1, 2023, is called the “Death Star” bill by its opponents and properly known as the Texas Regulatory Consistency Act. HB 2127 specifically prohibits municipalities and counties from adopting, maintaining, or enforcing ordinances or rules that are inconsistent with state law by adding preemption language. HB 2127 adds the following preemption language to the Property Code in new Section 1.004(a), which reads as follows:
“Unless expressly authorized by another statue, a municipality or county may not adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance, order, or rule regulating conduct in a field of regulation that is occupied by a provision of this code. An ordinance, order, or rule that violates this section is void, unenforceable, and inconsistent with this code.”
New subsection 1.004(b) to the Property Code indicates that an ordinance, order, or rule regulating evictions or otherwise prohibiting, restricting, or delaying delivery of a notice to vacate or filing of a suit to recover possession of premises is a field occupied by the Property Code.