2020-2021 State Bar of Texas
Officers, Directors, Liaisons, Section Representatives and Ex Officio

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee (non-voting)

Click here for a map of State Bar director districts. 

- OFFICERS -

Larry P. McDougal, Sr.

LARRY P. MCDOUGAL*
President
Law Office of Larry P. McDougal
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469
(281) 238-8500

Sylvia Borunda Firth

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTH*
President-elect
Sylvia Borunda Firth, PLLC
Law Center, 311 Montana Ave., Ste. B
El Paso 79902
(915) 532-7500 fax: (915) 532-7500

Randy Sorrels

RANDALL O. SORRELS*
Immediate Past President
Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto, Aziz & Stogner
800 Commerce St
Houston 77002-1707
(713) 222-7211 fax: (713) 225-0827

- DIRECTORS -

Charlie Ginn

JOHN CHARLES “CHARLIE” GINN*
Chair of the Board
District 1 – term expires 2021
McCraw Law Group
1504 First Avenue
McKinney 75069
(972) 854-7900

Benny Agosto Jr.

BENNY AGOSTO, JR.
District 4, Place 2 – term expires 2023
Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto, Aziz & Stogner
800 Commerce St.
Houston 77002
(713) 222-7211 fax: (713) 225-0827

Jeffrey Allison

JEFFREY W. ALLISON
Public Member – term expires 2020
(Serving until replacement is named)
Monument Energy LLC – Founding Partner
1705 Du Barry Ln.
Houston 77018
(832) 797-9262

Andrés Almanzan

ANDRÉS E. ALMANZÁN
At-Large Director – term expires 2022
Mounce, Green, Myers, Safi, Paxson & Galatzan
100 N. Stanton St., Ste. 1000
El Paso 79901
(915) 532-2000, ext. 509 fax: (915) 541-1597

Chad Baruch

CHAD BARUCH
District 6, Place 4 – term expires 2023
Johnston Tobey Baruch PC
12377 Merit Drive, Suite 880
Dallas 75251
(214) 741-6260 fax: (214) 741-6248

Kate Bihm

KATE BIHM
District 3 – term expires 2022
The Bihm Firm, PLLC
204 W. Davis St.
Conroe 77301
(936) 788-6100 fax: (936) 788-6102

Rebekah Brooker

REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER*
District 6, Place 5 – term expires 2022
Scheef & Stone, LLP
500 North Akard, Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 706-4227 fax: (214) 706-4242

David Calvillo

DAVID N. CALVILLO
At-Large Director – term expires 2023
Chamberlain, Hrdlicka, White, Williams, & Aughtry, P.C.
1200 Smith St., Ste. 1400
Houston 77002
(713) 658-1818 fax: (713) 658-2553

Luis Cardenas

LUIS M. CARDENAS
At-Large Director – term expires 2022
Escobedo & Cardenas, L.L.P.
1602 Dulcinea
Edinburg 78539
(956) 630-2222 fax:(956) 630-2223

Derek Cook

DEREK COOK
District 16 – term expires 2021
Lynch, Chappell & Alsup P.C.
300 N. Marienfeld St, Ste. 700
Midland 79701-4322
(432) 688-1371 fax: (432) 683-2587

Robert Crain

ROBERT D. CRAIN*
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2021
Crain Brogdon Rogers LLP
3400 Carlisle St., Ste. 200
Dallas 75204-1271
(214) 522-9404 fax: (214) 969-5522

Christina Davis

CHRISTINA M. DAVIS
District 2 – term expires 2022
Sinclair Law Office, PC.
400 S. Broadway Ave., Ste. 102
Tyler 75702
(903) 533-1005 fax: (903) 533-1379

Alistair Dawson

ALISTAIR B. DAWSON*
District 4, Place 3 – term expires 2021
Beck Redden LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 4500
Houston 77010-2029
(713) 951-3700 fax: (713) 951-3720

Michael Dokupil

MICHAEL DOKUPIL
Public Member – term expires 2019
(Serving until replacement is named)
SFC Capital Management
4212 San Felipe, Ste. 410
Houston 77027
(713) 961-3689

Maria Hernandez Ferrier

DR. MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER
Public Member – term expires 2023
5526 King Richard
San Antonio, Texas 78229
(210) 386-8820

Steve Fischer

STEVE FISCHER
District 17 – term expires 2023
Steve Fischer
525 Corto Way
El Paso 79902
(915) 801-5000

Victor Flores

VICTOR A. FLORES*
TYLA Immediate Past President
City of Plano-City Attorney’s Office
1520 Avenue K, Ste. 340
Plano 75074
(972) 941-7125

Lucy Forbes

LUCY FORBES
District 4, Place 4 – term expires 2023
The Forbes Firm, PLLC
839 E. 27th St.
Houston 77009
(832) 620-3030 fax: (832) 532-3789

Shari Goldsberry

SHARI GOLDSBERRY
District 5 – term expires 2021
Goldsberry & Associates, PLLC
619 8th Ave N
The Simpson Building
Texas City 77590-7652
(281) 533-3030 fax: (281) 533-3033

Marc Gravely

MARC E. GRAVELY
District 10, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Gravely PC
16018 Via Shavano
San Antonio 78249
(210) 961-8000 fax: (210) 971-6143

August Harris III

AUGUST W. HARRIS III
(Serving until replacement is named)
Public Member – term expires 2018
Moreland Properties
3404 Oakmont Boulevard
Austin 78703
(512) 320-8808

Britney E. Harrison

BRITNEY E. HARRISON*
TYLA President
GoransonBain Ausley, PLLC
8350 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1700
Dallas 75206
(214) 373-7676

Wendy Humphrey

WENDY-ADELE HUMPHREY*
At-Large director – term expires 2021
Texas Tech University School of Law
3311 18th Street
Lubbock 79409
(806) 834-4446

Michael Hurst

MICHAEL K. HURST
District 6, Place 1 – term expires 2022
Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst
2100 Ross Ave., Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 981-3838 fax (214) 981-3839

Yolanda Cortés Mares

YOLANDA CORTÉS MARES
District 8 – term expires 2022
Attorney at Law
2106 Bird Creek Dr.
Temple 76502
(254) 771-1412

Carra Miller

CARRA MILLER
District 11 – term expires 2023
Welder Leshin LLP
800 N. Shoreline Blvd., Ste. 300 North
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 561-8029 fax: (361) 561-8001

Lydia Mount

LYDIA ELIZONDO MOUNT
District 12 – term expires 2023
Mount Law, PLLC
10113 North Tenth St., Ste. M
McAllen 78504
(956) 513-1340 fax: (866) 795-3543

Stephen Naylor

STEPHEN J. NAYLOR*
District 7, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Naylor & Naylor PLLC
2501 Parkview Dr., Ste. 404
Fort Worth 76102-5815
(817) 348-0007 fax: (817) 348-0096

Jeanine Rispoli

JEANINE NOVOSAD RISPOLI
TYLA President-elect
Rispoli Law Firm, PLLC
P. O. Box 486
Waco 76703
(254) 284-0114

Carmen M. Roe

CARMEN M. ROE*
District 4, Place 5 – term expires 2021
Carmen Roe Law Firm
440 Louisiana St., Ste. 900
Houston 77002-1062
(713) 236-7755 fax: (713) 236-7756

AdamSchramek_Board

ADAM T. SCHRAMEK
District 9, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
98 San Jacinto Blvd., Ste. 1100
Austin 78701
(512) 536-5232 fax: (512) 536-4598

MaryScottBoard

MARY L. SCOTT
District 6, Place 3 – term expires 2023
Leboeuf Law, PLLC
325 N. St. Paul St., Ste 3400
Dallas 75201
(214) 624-9806

DavidSergi_Board

DAVID SERGI
District 15 – term expires 2022
Sergi & Associates, P.C.
329 South Guadalupe St.
San Marcos 78666
(512) 392-5010 fax: (512) 392-5042

Alan Sims

ALAN E. SIMS
Public Member – term expires 2021
942 Beverly Circle
Cedar Hill 75104
(469) 628-5616

D. Todd Smith

D. TODD SMITH
District 9, Place 1- term expires 2023
Smith Law Group
1250 Capital of Texas Highway South
Bldg. 3, Ste. 400
Austin 78746
(512) 439-3230

Jason C. Smith

JASON C. N. SMITH
District 7, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Law Offices of Jason Smith
612 8th Ave.
Fort Worth 76104
(817) 334-0880 fax: (817) 334-0898

Diane St. Yves

DIANE ST. YVES*
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2022
Law Office of Diane St. Yves, PLLC
5020 Montrose Blvd., Ste. 310
Houston 77006
(281) 501-1558, fax (281) 501-1548

Andrew Tolchin

ANDREW TOLCHIN
District 4, Place 6 – term expires 2023
Tolchin Law Firm, PLLC And 713 Mediator, LLC
3207 Mercer Street
Houston 77027
(713) 633-4286

Santos Vargas

SANTOS VARGAS
District 10, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Davis & Santos, PC
719 S. Flores St.
San Antonio 78204
(210) 853-5882 fax: (210) 200-8395

G. Michael Vasquez

G. MICHAEL VASQUEZ*
Public Member – term expires 2022
11205 Cherisse Dr.
Austin 78739
(817) 946-7086

AmyWelbornBoard

AMY WELBORN
District 9, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Hawkins Parnell & Young LLP
2705 Bee Caves Rd., Ste. 220
Austin 78746
(512) 687-6932 fax: (512) 687-6918

JamesWesterBoard

JAMES WESTER*
District 13 – term expires 2021
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.
500 S Taylor St Unit 233
Amarillo 79101-2446
(806) 379-0354 fax: (806) 379-0316

Kim Pack Wilson

KIMBERLY PACK WILSON
District 14 – term expires 2023
Fraser, Wilson, & Bryan, PC
193 S. Graham
Stephenville 76401
(254) 965-7270 fax: (254) 965-5971

- LIAISONS -

Judge Les Hatch

JUDGE LES HATCH
Judicial Section Liaison – term expires 2021
237th District Court
904 Broadway, 6th Floor
Lubbock 79401
(806) 775-1027

Denise Hoggard

DENISE REID HOGGARD
Out-of-State Lawyer Liaison – term expires 2021
Rainwater, Holt & Sexton
P.O. Box 17250
Little Rock, AR 72222
(501) 868-2929 fax (501) 868-2505

Justice Debra Lehrmann

JUSTICE DEBRA LEHRMANN**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court Of Texas
Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 104
201 W. 14th St. 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1320 fax: (512) 463-1365

David S. Morales

JUDGE DAVID S. MORALES
Federal Judicial Liaison – term expires 2021
United States District Court-Southern District of Texas
United States Courthouse, 1133 N. Shoreline Blvd.
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 693-6407 fax: (361) 888-3433

Judge Yeary

JUDGE KEVIN PATRICK YEARY
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1595 fax: (512) 463-7061

- SECTION REPRESENTATIVES -

Carlos Cardenas

CARLOS EDUARDO CÁRDENAS
Large-sized sections – term expires 2023
Law Office of Carlos Eduardo Cárdenas, P.C.
717 East San Antonio Ave., 3rd Fl.
El Paso 79901
(915) 544-7860 fax: (915) 532-4768

Deborah Cordova

DEBORAH L. CORDOVA
Section Representative to the Board
(Medium-sized sections – term expires 2022)
Walsh McGurk Cordova Nixon, PLLC
4900-B N. 10th St.
McAllen 78504
(956) 632-5010

Matthew Kolodoski

MATTHEW KOLODOSKI**
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized – term expires 2021
Thompson, Coe, Cousins & Irons, LLP
700 North Pearl Street
25th Floor - Plaza of the Americas
Dallas 75201
(214) 880-2808 fax: (214) 871-8209

Emily Miller

EMILY MILLER**
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized – term expires 2021
Emily Miller, Attorney and Mediator, P.C.
707 Center Avenue
Brownwood 76801
(325) 646-7685 fax: (325) 646-7688

Kathryn Murphy

KATHRYN J. MURPHY
Section Representative to the Board
(Large-sized sections – term expires 2022)
GoransonBain Ausley, PLLC
6900 North Dallas Tollway, Ste. 400
Plano 75024
(214) 473-9696 fax: (469) 473-9696

Michael Smith

MICHAEL C. SMITH
Medium-sized sections – term expires 2023
Siebman, Forrest, Burg & Smith, LLP
113 East Austin St.
Marshall 75670
(903) 938-8900

- EX OFFICIO -

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL**
Executive Director
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500 fax: (512) 427-4108

Ross Fischer

ROSS FISCHER**
General Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487

Jerry C. Alexander

JERRY C. ALEXANDER**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
District 6, Place 3 – term expires 2020
Passman & Jones
1201 Elm Street, Ste. 2500
Dallas 75270
(214) 742-2121 fax: (214) 748-7949

Seana Willing

SEANA WILLING
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1350 fax: (512) 427-4167

{Back to top}

We use cookies to analyze our traffic and enhance functionality. More Information agree