2019-2020 State Bar of Texas
Officers, Directors, Liaisons, Section Representatives and Ex Officio

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex Officio Member, Executive Committee (non-voting)

- OFFICERS -

Randy Sorrels

RANDALL O. SORRELS*
President
Abraham, Watkins, Nichols, Sorrels, Agosto & Aziz
800 Commerce St
Houston 77002-1707
(713) 222-7211 fax: (713) 225-0827

Larry P. McDougal, Sr.

LARRY P. MCDOUGAL*
President-elect
Law Office of Larry P. McDougal
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469
(281) 238-8500

Joe K. Longley

JOE K. LONGLEY*
Immediate Past President
Joe K. Longley Attorney at Law
3305 Northland Dr., Ste. 500
Austin 78731
(512) 477-4444 fax: (512) 477-4470

- DIRECTORS -

Jerry C. Alexander

JERRY C. ALEXANDER*
Chair of the Board
District 6, Place 3 – term expires 2020
Passman & Jones
1201 Elm Street, Ste. 2500
Dallas 75270
(214) 742-2121 fax: (214) 748-7949

Jeffrey W. Allison

JEFFREY W. ALLISON
Public Member – term expires 2020
Kinder Morgan Midstream
1705 W. 24th St.
Houston 77018
(832) 797-9262

Andrés Almanzan

ANDRÉS E. ALMANZÁN
At-Large Director – term expires 2022
Mounce, Green, Myers, Safi, Paxson & Galatzan
100 N. Stanton St., Ste. 1000
El Paso 79901
(915) 532-2000, ext. 509 fax: (915) 541-1597

Kate Bihm

KATE BIHM
District 3 – term expires 2022
The Bihm Firm, PLLC
204 W. Davis St.
Conroe 77301
(936) 788-6100 fax: (936) 788-6102

Rebekah Brooker

REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER
District 6, Place 5 – term expires 2022
Scheef & Stone, LLP
500 North Akard, Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 706-4227 fax: (214) 706-4242

Luis Cardenas

LUIS M. CARDENAS
At-Large Director – term expires 2022
Escobedo & Cardenas, L.L.P.
1602 Dulcinea
Edinburg 78539
(956) 630-2222 fax:(956) 630-2223

Alison Colvin

ALISON W. COLVIN
District 12 – term expires 2020
Colvin, Saenz, Rodriguez, & Kennamer, LLP
1201 East Van Buren
Brownsville 78520
(956) 542-7441 fax: (956) 541-2170

Derek Cook

DEREK COOK
District 16 – term expires 2021
Lynch, Chappell & Alsup P.C.
300 N. Marienfeld St, Ste. 700
Midland 79701-4322
(432) 688-1371 fax: (432) 683-2587

Robert Crain

ROBERT D. CRAIN
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2021
Crain Lewis Brogdon, LLP
3400 Carlisle St., Ste. 200
Dallas 75204-1271
(214) 522-9404 fax: (214) 969-5522

Christina Davis

CHRISTINA M. DAVIS
District 2 – term expires 2022
Sinclair Law Office, PC.
400 S. Broadway Ave., Ste. 102
Tyler 75702
(903) 533-1005 fax: (903) 533-1379

Alistair Dawson

ALISTAIR B. DAWSON
District 4, Place 3 – term expires 2021
Beck Redden LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 4500
Houston 77010-2029
(713) 951-3700 fax: (713) 951-3720

Leslie W. Dippel

LESLIE W. DIPPEL
District 9, Place 1 – term expires 2020
Assistant County Attorney, Travis County Attorney's Office
P.O. Box 1748, Austin 78767
(512) 422-7978

Michael Dokupil

MICHAEL DOKUPIL
Public Member – term expires 2019
(Serving until replacement is named)
SFC Capital Management
4212 San Felipe, Ste. 410
Houston 77027
(713) 961-3689

Victor Flores

VICTOR FLORES*
TYLA President
City of Plano-City Attorney’s Office
1520 Avenue K, Ste. 340
Plano 75074
(972) 941-7125

Jarrod T. Foerster

JARROD T. FOERSTER*
Public Member – term expires 2020
Flagship Capital Partners
One Greenway Plaza, Ste. 750
Houston 77046
(713) 623-6000

John Ginn

JOHN CHARLES “CHARLIE” GINN*
District 1 – term expires 2021
McCraw Law Group
1504 First Avenue
McKinney 75069
(972) 854-7900

Shari Goldsberry

SHARI GOLDSBERRY
District 5 – term expires 2021
Goldsberry & Associates, PLLC
619 8th Ave N
The Simpson Building
Texas City 77590-7652
(281) 533-3030 fax: (281) 533-3033

Marc Gravely

MARC E. GRAVELY
District 10, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Gravely & Pearson, L.L.P
425 Soledad, 6th Floor
San Antonio 78205
(210) 472-1111 fax: (210) 472-1110

August Harris III

AUGUST W. HARRIS III
(Serving until replacement is named)
Public Member – term expires 2018
Moreland Properties
3404 Oakmont Boulevard
Austin 78703
(512) 320-8808

BritneyHarison_Board

BRITNEY E. HARRISON
TYLA President-elect
Goranson Bain Ausley, PLLC
8350 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1700
Dallas 75206
(214) 373-7676

Wendy Humphrey

WENDY-ADELE HUMPHREY*
At-Large director – term expires 2021
Texas Tech University School of Law
3311 18th Street
Lubbock 79409
(806) 834-4446

Michael Hurst

MICHAEL K. HURST
District 6, Place 1 – term expires 2022
Lynn Pinker Cox & Hurst
2100 Ross Ave., Ste. 2700, Dallas 75201
(214) 981-3838 fax (214) 981-3839

Neil D. Kelly

NEIL D. KELLY*
District 4, Place 2 – term expires 2020
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
600 Travis Street, Ste. 4200
Houston 77002
(713) 220-4198 fax: (713) 220-4285

David Kent

DAVID C. KENT
District 6, Place 4 – term expires 2020
Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP
1717 Main St., Ste. 5400
Dallas 75201
(469) 357-2535 fax: (469) 327-0860

Aldo Lopez

ALDO R. LOPEZ
District 17 – term expires 2020
Ray, McChristian & Jeans, P.C.
5822 Cromo Dr.
El Paso 79912
(915) 832-7200 fax: (915) 832-7333

Yolanda Cortes Mares

YOLANDA CORTES MARES
District 8 – term expires 2022
Attorney at Law
2106 Bird Creek Dr.
Temple 76502
(254) 771-1412

Robert E. McKnight

ROBERT E. MCKNIGHT, JR.
District 11 – term expires 2020
Law Office of Robert E. Mcknight, Jr.
203 N. Liberty Street
Victoria 77901
(361) 573-5500 4995 fax: (361)573-5040

Stephen Naylor

STEPHEN J. NAYLOR
District 7, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Naylor & Naylor PLLC
2501 Parkview Dr., Ste. 404
Fort Worth 76102-5815
(817) 348-0007 fax: (817) 348-0096

ChristopherOddo_Board

CHRISTOPHER ODDO
District 9, Place 2 – term expires 2019
Barron & Adler, LLP
808 Nueces St.
Austin 78701
(512) 478-4995 fax: (512) 478-6022

Amie Peace

AMIE S. PEACE
District 14 – term expires 2020
Coffey & Peace P.C.
513 West Oak Street
Denton 76201
(940) 591-6006 fax: (940) 591-6012

Sally Pretorius

SALLY PRETORIUS*
TYLA Immediate Past President
KoonsFuller, P.C.
1717 McKinney Ave, Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202
(214) 871-2727

Carmen Roe

CARMEN M. ROE
District 4, Place 5 – term expires 2021
Carmen Roe Law Firm
440 Louisiana St., Ste. 900
Houston 77002-1062
(713) 236-7755 fax: (713) 236-7756

AdamSchramek_Board

ADAM T. SCHRAMEK
District 9, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
98 San Jacinto Blvd., Ste. 1100
Austin 78701
(512) 536-5232 fax: (512) 536-4598

DavidSergi_Board

DAVID SERGI
District 15 – term expires 2022
Sergi & Associates, P.C.
329 South Guadalupe St.
San Marcos 78666
(512) 392-5010 fax: (512) 392-5042

Alan Sims

ALAN E. SIMS
Public Member – term expires 2021
942 Beverly Circle
Cedar Hill 75104
(972) 293-8827

DINESH H. SINGHAL

DINESH H. SINGHAL*
District 4, Place 4 – term expires 2020
The Singhal Law Firm
JP Morgan Chase Building
712 Main St., Ste. 1500
Houston 77002
(713) 222-8500 fax: (866) 533-6695

Jason C. Smith

JASON C. N. SMITH
District 7, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Law Offices of Jason Smith
600 8th Ave.
Fort Worth 76104
(817) 334-0880 fax: (817) 334-0898

Diane St. Yves

DIANE ST. YVES
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2022
Law Office of Diane St. Yves, PLLC
5020 Montrose Blvd., Ste. 310
Houston 77006
(281) 501-1558, fax (281) 501-1548

Santos Vargas

SANTOS VARGAS
District 10, Place 2 – term expires 2022
Davis & Santos, PC
719 S. Flores St.
San Antonio 78204
(210) 853-5882 fax: (210) 200-8395

G. Michael Vasquez

G. MICHAEL VASQUEZ
Public Member – term expires 2022
11205 Cherisse Dr.
Austin 78739
(817) 946-7086

Nicole Voyles

K. NICOLE VOYLES
District 4, Place 6 – term expires 2020
Tindall England PC
1300 Post Oak Blvd, Ste. 1550
Houston 77056
(713) 622-8733

AmyWelbornBoard

AMY WELBORN
District 9, Place 1 – term expires 2021
Hawkins Parnell Thackston & Young
1717 W 6th St., Ste. 250
Austin 78703-4777
(512) 687-6918 fax: (512) 687-6990

JamesWesterBoard

JAMES WESTER
District 13 – term expires 2021
Underwood Law Firm, P.C.
500 S Taylor St Unit 233
Amarillo 79101-2446
(806) 379-0354 fax: (806) 379-0316

James C. Woo

JAMES C. WOO
At-Large director – term expires 2020
Davidson Troilo Ream & Garza, P.C.
601 NW Loop 410, Ste. 100
San Antonio 78216
(210) 349-6484 fax: (210) 349-0041

- LIAISONS -

JudgeBertRichardson_Board

JUDGE BERT RICHARDSON
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1565 fax: (512) 463-7061

Justice Debra Lehrmann

JUSTICE DEBRA LEHRMANN**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court Of Texas
Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 104
201 W. 14th St. 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1320

Judge Xavier Rodriguez

JUDGE XAVIER RODRIGUEZ
Federal Judicial Liaison – term expires 2020
United States District Judge-Western District
655 East Cesar E. Chavez Blvd.
San Antonio 78206
(210) 472-6575 fax: (210) 472-6577

Out-of-State-Lawyer Liaison -  TBD

- SECTION REPRESENTATIVES -

Deborah Cordova

DEBORAH L. CORDOVA
Section Representative to the Board
(Medium-sized sections – term expires 2022)
Walsh McGurk Cordova Nixon, PLLC
4900-B N. 10th St.
McAllen 78504
(956) 632-5010

Kathryn Murphy

KATHRYN J. MURPHY
Section Representative to the Board
(Large-sized sections – term expires 2022)
Goranson Bain Ausley, PLLC
6900 North Dallas Tollway, Ste. 400
Plano 75024
(214) 473-9696 fax: (469) 473-9696

Elizabeth Copeland

JUDGE ELIZABETH COPELAND
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized – term expires 2020
United State Tax Court
400 Second Street, NW
Room 223
Washington DC 20217
(202) 521-0700

Shelby Jean

SHELBY JEAN
Section Representative to the Board/Medium-sized – term expires 2020
Legal Aid of Northwest Texas
600 E. Weatherford St.
Fort Worth 76102
(806) 763-4557 fax: (806) 765-7201

Matthew Kolodoski

MATTHEW KOLODOSKI
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized – term expires 2021
Thompson, Coe, Cousins & Irons, LLP
700 North Pearl Street
25th Floor - Plaza of the Americas
Dallas 75201
(214) 871-8200 fax: (214) 871-8209

Emily Miller

EMILY MILLER**
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized – term expires 2021
Woodley & Dudley Lawyers
707 Center Ave
Brownwood 76801-2826
(325) 646-7685 fax: (325) 646-7688

- EX OFFICIO -

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL**
Executive Director
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500 fax: (512) 427-4108

Ross Fischer

ROSS FISCHER**
General Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487

LauraGibson_Board

LAURA GIBSON**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2019
Dentons US LLP
1221 McKinney St., Ste. 1900
Houston 77010
(713) 658-4635

Seana Willing

SEANA WILLING
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1350 fax: (512) 427-4167

{Back to top}

We use cookies to analyze our traffic, enhance functionality, provide social media features and personalize ads. More Information agree