About Us

State Bar Of Texas 2014-2015
Members of the Board of Directors, Liaisons,
Ex Officio, and Section Representatives

TREY APFFEL
President
APFFEL LAW FIRM
1406 W Main St., Ste. C
League City 77573
(281) 332-7800 fax: (281) 332-7887

ALLAN K. DUBOIS
President-elect
LAW OFFICE OF ALLAN K. DUBOIS, P.C.
Weston Centre, 112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 1300
San Antonio 78205
(210) 227-3106 fax: (210) 227-1290

LISA M. TATUM
Immediate Past President
LM TATUM, PLLC
111 Soledad St., Ste. 902
San Antonio 78205
(210) 249-2981 fax: (210) 569-6380

ROGER A. KEY
Chair of the Board
District 16
Term expires 2015
KEY & TERREL, LLP
4825-A 50th St. 79414
P.O. Box 64968
Lubbock 79464-4968
(806) 792-1944 fax: (806) 792-2135

-DIRECTORS-

DAVID ALDERS
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Carrizo Creek Corp.
8740 FM 226
Nacogdoches 75961
(936) 569-1284

ROBERT E. ALDRICH, JR.
District 7, Place 1
Term expires 2015
GARDNER ALDRICH, LLP
777 Taylor St., Ste. 1130
1130 Fort Worth Club Tower
Fort Worth 76102-4921
(817) 336-5601 fax: (817) 336-5297

JAIME BALLI
Minority Director
Term expires 2015
DIETZ, ALISEDA & ASSOCIATES
11900 N. 26th St., Ste. 200
Edinburg 78539-2375
(956) 289-2199 fax: (956) 393-2699

J. BENJAMIN BARLOW
District 7, Place 2
Term expires 2016
BARLOW GARSEK & SIMON LLP
3815 Lisbon St., Ste. 100
Fort Worth 76107-5699
(817) 731-4500 fax: (817) 731-6200

BARBARA R. BASS
Public Member
Term expires 2017
GOLLOB MORGAN PEDDY PC
1001 ESE Loop 323, Ste. 300
Tyler 75701
(903) 534-0088 ext. 107

BRENT BENOIT
District 4, Place 1
Term expires 2016
LOCKE LORD LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 2900
Houston 77002-2925
(713) 226-1570 fax: (713) 223-3717

KRISTY BLANCHARD
TYLA Immediate Past President
6600 Vanderbilt Ave.
Dallas 75214
(469) 964-4625 fax: (469) 291-5662

LAWRENCE BOYD
District 6, Place 2
Term expires 2015
4303 N. Central Expy.
Dallas 75205-5597
(214) 691-5630 fax: (214) 696-0867

REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER
TYLA President
SCHEEF & STONE, LLP
500 N. Akard, Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 706-4200 fax: (214) 706-4242

AMY BRYAN
District 14
Term expires 2017
FRASER, WILSON, & BRYAN, P.C.
193 S. Graham St.
Stephenville 76401
(254) 965-7270 fax: (254) 965-5971

FRANK CARROLL
District 6, Place 5
Term expires 2016
COX SMITH
1201 Elm St., Ste. 3300
Dallas, Texas 75270
(214) 698-7828 fax: (214) 698-7899

E. LEON CARTER
District 6, Place 4
Term expires 2017
CARTER SCHOLER ARNETT HAMADA & MOCKLER
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 500
Dallas 75206
(214) 550-8188 fax: (214) 550-8185

DAVID E. CHAMBERLAIN
District 9, Place 2
Term expires 2016
CHAMBERLAIN MCHANEY
301 Congress, 21st Floor
Austin 78701
(512) 474-9124 fax: (512) 474-8582

DAVID CHAUMETTE
District 4, Place 2
Term expires 2017
CHAUMETTE PLLC
50 Briar Hollow Lane, Ste. 235W
Houston 77027
(281) 201-0702 fax: (281) 886-0531

CURRY COOKSEY
District 3
Term expires 2016
COOKSEY & MARCIN PLLC
25511 Budde Rd. #2202
The Woodlands 77380
(281) 719-5881 fax: (281) 719-5847

DIANE V. DEVASTO
District 2
Term expires 2016
POTTER MINTON
110 North College, 500 Plaza Tower 75702
P.O. Box 359
Tyler 75710
(903) 597-8311, ext. 230 fax: (903) 593-0846

SARA E. DYSART
District 10, Place 1
Term expires 2015
112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 3050
San Antonio 78205
(210) 224-7111 fax: (210) 224-1733

RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
District 15
Term expires 2016 
LAW OFFICES OF RICHARD ELLIOTT
402 West Main St., P.O. Box 1515
Fredericksburg 78624
(830) 997-7715 fax: (830) 997-7013

JOSE “JOE” ESCOBEDO, JR.
District 12
Term expires 2017
ESCOBEDO, TIPPIT & CARDENAS, L.L.P.
3900 N. 10th St., Ste. 950
McAllen 78501
(956) 618-3357 fax: (956) 618-3361

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTH
Minority Director Term expires 2017
300 N. Campbell 79901-1890
P.O. Box 1890
El Paso 79950-1890
(915) 212-1100 fax: (915) 212-0035

LAURA GIBSON
District 4, Place 5 Term expires 2015
OGDEN, GIBSON, BROOCKS, LONGORIA & HALL, LLP
711 Louisiana, 1900 Pennzoil South Tower
Houston 77002
(713) 844-3003 fax: (713) 844-3030

ROBERT GUEST
District 1 Term expires 2015
GUEST AND GRAY PC
112 South Bois D’Arc
P.O. Box 1896
Forney 75126
(972) 564-4644 fax: (866) 209-9785

JOE “RICE” HORKEY, JR.
Public Member
Term expires 2017
1001 East Slaton Road
Lubbock 79404 806-7714616
(806) 789.8885

JOSEPH INDELICATO, JR.
District 4, Place 7
Term expires 2017
JOSEPH INDELICATO, JR., P.C.
3355 W. Alabama St., Ste. 950
Houston 77098
(713) 952-1115 fax: (713) 532-2949

LOUIS H. ISELIN
District 4, Place 3
Term expires 2015
KRUEGER ISELIN LLP
12603 Mile Dr.
Houston 77065-1303
(281) 825-5235 fax: (888) 712-9587

JOHN V. JANSONIUS
District 6, Place 3
Term expires 2017
JACKSON WALKER L.L.P.
Bank of America Plaza, 901 Main St., Ste. 6000
Dallas 75202
(214) 953-5970 fax: (214) 661-6867

REGINA BYNOTE JONES
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
SCHLUMBERGER
10001 Richmond Avenue, WG-1
Houston 77042
(713) 689-2598

ANDY KERR
District 10, Place 2
Term expires 2016
STRASBURGER & PRICE, LLP
2301 Broadway
San Antonio 78215
(210) 250-6015 fax: (210) 258-2721

LARRY MCDOUGAL
District 5
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICE OF LARRY P. MCDOUGAL
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469-3414
(281) 238-8500 fax: (281) 238-8514

MARY ABBOTT MARTIN
District 4, Place 4
Term expires 2017
PECKHAM PLLC
800 Bering Dr., Ste. 220
Houston 77057
(713) 574-9044 fax: (713) 493-2255

BRIAN C. MILLER
District 11
Term expires 2017
ROYSTON RAYZOR VICKERY & WILLIAMS LLP
Frost Bank Bldg., 802 N. Carancahua St., Ste. 1300
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 884-8808 fax: (361) 884-7261

SUSAN I. NELSON
District 8
Term expires 2016
THE NELSON LAW FIRM
P.O. Box 1
Waco 76703
(254) 754-9990 fax: (254) 754-9992

GAIL PLUMMER
Public Member
Term expires 2016
7500 Dallas Pkwy., Ste. 300
Plano 75024
(972) 468-3000 fax: (972) 468-3001

FLORENTINO A. RAMIREZ
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2016
RAMIREZ & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
8150 N. Central Expressway, Ste. 1280
Dallas 75206
(214) 637-0933 fax: (214) 637-3399

THOMAS C. RINEY
District 13
Term expires 2015
RINEY & MAYFIELD LLP
320 S. Polk St., Ste. 600
Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3201 fax: (806) 376-4509

RUBEN S. ROBLES
District 17
Term expires 2017
ROBLES, BRACKEN & HUGHES
310 N. Mesa St., Ste. 700
El Paso 79901
(915) 544-1144 fax: (915) 544-1288

FORD SASSER III
Public Member
Term expires 2016
RIO BANK
1655 N. 23rd St.
McAllen 78501
(956) 631-7890 fax: (956) 878-1706

DENISE SCOFIELD
District 4, Place 6
Term expires 2015
MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
1000 Louisiana, 40th Floor
Houston 77002
(713) 890-5105 fax: (713) 890-5001

LANCE D. SHARP
District 9, Place 1
Term expires 2017
THE SHARP FIRM
3307 Northland Dr., Ste. 470
Austin 78731
(512) 407-8800 fax: (512) 407-8806

DAVID D. TEUSCHER, M.D.
Public Member
Term expires 2015
BEAUMONT BONE & JOINT INSTITUTE
3650 Laurel Ave.
Beaumont 77707
(409) 838-0346, ext. 176 

C. BARRETT THOMAS
TYLA President-elect
THE THOMAS FIRM
100 E. Third, Room 201A
Sweetwater 79556
(325) 480-4276 fax: (866) 332-4228

ANDREW WALLACE
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
NTE MOBILITY PARTNERS LLC
9001 Airport Freeway, Suite 600
North Richland Hills 76180
(817) 710-0504 fax: (817) 710-0509

EX-OFFICIO

MICHELLE HUNTER
Executive Director
(1414 Colorado ZIP: 78701-1627)
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1463, ext. 1500 fax: (512) 427-4108

JOHN SIRMAN
Legal Counsel
(1414 Colorado ZIP: 78701-1627)
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1463, ext. 1711 fax: (512) 427-4108

LINDA ACEVEDO
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
[1414 Colorado ZIP: 78701-1627]
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1463, ext. 1330 fax: (512) 427-4167

CINDY V. TISDALE
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
District 14
Term expires 2014
LAW OFFICE OF CINDY TISDALE
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
(817) 573-6433 fax: (817) 573-6542

LIAISONS

HON. DAVID EVANS
Judicial Section Liaison
Term expires 2015
48TH DISTRICT COURT
401 W. Belknap, 8th Floor
Fort Worth 76196
(817) 884-1461

HON. PHIL JOHNSON
Supreme Court Liaison
SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 309
201 W. 14th St. 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1336 fax: (512) 936-2308

HON. MICHAEL E. KEASLER
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1555 fax: (512) 463-7061          

HON. ED KINKEADE
Federal Judicial Liaison
Term expires 2015
U.S. DISTRICT COURT, NORTHERN DISTRICT
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1625
Dallas 75242-1103
(214) 753-2720 fax: (214) 753-2727

HARRY PAUL (HAP) WEITZEL
Out of State Lawyer Liaison
Term expires 2015
PEPPER HAMILTON LLP
4 Park Plaza, Ste. 1200
Irvine, CA 92614-2524
(949) 567-3568

SECTION REPRESENTATIVES

ALISON COLVIN
Section Representative to the Board/Medium-sized
Term expires 2016
COLVIN, CHANEY SAENZ & RODRIGUEZ LLP
1201 E. Van Buren St.
Brownsville 78520-7057
(956) 542-7441 fax: (956) 541-2170

TINA R. GREEN
Section Representative to the Board/Medium-sized
Term expires 2017
CAPSHAW GREEN, PLLC
2801 Richmond Rd., #46
Texarkana 75503
(903) 223-9544 fax: (888) 371-7863

PATRICK J. MAHER
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized
Term expires 2017
SHANNON, GRACEY, RATLIFF & MILLER, L.L.P.
420 Commerce St., Ste. 500
Fort Worth 76102
(817) 877-8167 fax: (817) 336-3735

GARY NICKELSON
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized Term expires 2015
5201 West Fwy., Ste. 100
Fort Worth 76107-5200
(817) 735-4000 fax: (817) 735-1480

SCOTT ROTHENBERG
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICES OF SCOTT ROTHENBERG
2777 Allen Pkwy., Ste. 1000
Houston 77019-2165
(713) 667-5300 fax: (713) 667-0052

GRANT SCHEINER
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized
Term expires 2016
SCHEINER LAW GROUP, PC
2211 Norfolk St., Ste. 735
Houston 77098-4062
(713) 783-8998 fax: (866) 798-9854

 

 

 

 


 

 

Article Options

Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Information

News and Publications

Access the news, our blog, the Texas Bar Journal and more.

Let's Do Justice for Texas

Read about the Bar's commitment toward justice for all Texans.


Diversity Resources

Check out our programs devoted to increasing diversity in the workforce.

Find a Lawyer

Search below to find a lawyer near you.

Use our advanced search.