About Us

State Bar Of Texas 2014-2015
Members of the Board of Directors, Liaisons,
Ex Officio, and Section Representatives

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex-officio Member, Executive Committee

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL*
President
Apffel Law Firm
1406 W. Main St.,
Ste. C
League City 77573
(281) 332-7800,
fax: (281) 332-7887

Allan K. DuBois

ALLAN K. DUBOIS*
President-elect
Law Office of
Allan K. DuBois, P.C.
Weston Centre, 112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 1300
San Antonio 78205
(210) 227-3106, fax: (210) 227-1290

Lisa M. Tatum

LISA M. TATUM*
Immediate Past President
LM Tatum, PLLC
111 Soledad St.
Ste. 902
San Antonio 78205
(210) 249-2981, fax: (210) 569-6380

Roger Key

ROGER A. KEY*
Chair of the Board
District 16
Term expires 2015
Key & Terrell, LLP
4825-A 50th St., Lubbock 79414
P.O. Box 64968, Lubbock 79464-4968
(806) 792-1944, fax: (806) 792-2135

Cindy Tisdale

CINDY V. TISDALE**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
Law Office of Cindy V. Tisdale
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
(817) 573-6433, fax: (817) 573-6542

-DIRECTORS-

David Alders

DAVID ALDERS*
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Carrizo Creek Corp.
8740 FM 226
Nacogdoches 75961
(936) 569-1284

Robert Aldrich Jr

ROBERT E. ALDRICH, JR.*
District 7, Place 1
Term expires 2015
Gardner Aldrich, LLP
777 Taylor St.
Ste. 1130
1130 Fort Worth Club Tower
Fort Worth 76102
(817) 336-5601, fax: (817) 336-5297

Jaime Balli

JAIME BALLI*
Minority Director
Term expires 2015
Dietz, Aliseda & Associates
11900 N. 26th St.
Ste. 200
Edinburg 78539-2375
(956) 289-2199, fax: (956) 393-2699

J. Benjamin Barlow

J. BENJAMIN BARLOW
District 7, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Barlow Garsek & Simon LLP
920 Foch St.
Fort Worth 76107
(817) 731-4500, fax: (817) 731-6200

Barbara Bass

BARBARA R. BASS
Public Member
Term expires 2017
Gollob Morgan Peddy PC
1001 E. Southeast Loop 323, Ste. 300
Tyler 75701
(903) 534-0088, ext. 107

Brent Benoit

BRENT BENOIT
District 4, Place 1
Term expires 2016
Locke Lord LLP
600 Travis St.
Ste. 2900
Houston 77002-2925
(713) 226-1570, fax: (713) 223-3717

Kristy Blanchard

KRISTY BLANCHARD*
TYLA Immediate Past President
6600 Vanderbilt Ave.
Dallas 75214
(469) 964-4625, fax: (469) 291-5662

Lawrence Boyd

LAWRENCE BOYD
District 6, Place 2
Term expires 2015
4303 N. Central Expy.
Dallas 75205-5597
(214) 691-5630
fax: (214) 696-0867

Rebekah Steely Brooker

REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER*
TYLA President
Scheef & Stone, LLP
500 N. Akard
Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 706-4200, fax: (214) 706-4242

Amy Bryan

AMY BRYAN
District 14
Term expires 2017
Fraser, Wilson, & Bryan, P.C.
193 S. Graham St.
Stephenville 76401
(254) 965-7270, fax: (254) 965-5971

Frank Carroll

FRANK CARROLL
Distrct 6, Place 5
Term expires 2016
Cox Smith
1201 Elm St.
Ste. 3300
Dallas 75270
(214) 698-7828, fax: (214) 698-7899

Leon Carter

E. LEON CARTER
District 6, Place 4
Term expires 2017
Carter Scholer Arnett Hamada & Mockler
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 500
Dallas 75206
(214) 550-8188, fax: (214) 550-8185

David Chamberlain

DAVID E. CHAMBERLAIN*
District 9, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Chamberlain McHaney
301 Congress, 21st Fl.
Austin 78701
(512) 474-9124, fax: (512) 474-8582

CURRY COOKSEY

CURRY COOKSEY
District 3
Term expires 2016
Cooksey & Marcin PLLC
25511 Budde Rd., #2202
The Woodlands 77380
(281) 719-5881, fax: (281) 719-5847

Diane Devasto

DIANE V. DEVASTO
District 2
Term expires 2016
Potter Minton
110 N. College
500 Plaza Tower
Tyler 75702
P.O. Box 359, Tyler 75710
(903) 597-8311, ext. 230
fax: (903) 593-0846

Sara Dysart

SARA E. DYSART*
District 10, Place 1
Term expires 2015
112 E. Pecan St.
Ste. 3050
San Antonio 78205
(210) 224-7111
fax: (210) 224-1733

Richard Elliott

RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
District 15
Term expires 2016
Law Offices Of Richard Elliott
402 W. Main St.
P.O. Box 1515
Fredericksburg 78624
(830) 997-7715, fax: (830) 997-7013

JOSE “JOE” ESCOBEDO, JR.

JOSE “JOE” ESCOBEDO, JR.
District 12
Term expires 2017
Escobedo, Tippit & Cardenas, L.L.P.
3900 N. 10th St.
Ste. 950
McAllen 78501
(956) 618-3357, fax: (956) 618-3361

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTHl

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTH
Minority Director
Term expires 2017
300 N. Campbell
El Paso 79901-1890
P.O. Box 1890
El Paso 79950-1890
(915) 212-1100, fax: (915) 212-0035

Laura Gibson

LAURA GIBSON*
District 4, Place 5
Term expires 2015
Ogden, Gibson, Broocks, Longoria & Hall, LLP
711 Louisiana, 1900 Pennzoil South Tower
Houston 77002
(713) 844-3003, fax: (713) 844-3030

Robert Guest

ROBERT GUEST
Distrct 1
Term expires 2015
Guest and Gray P.C.
112 S. Bois D’Arc
Forney 75126
(972) 564-4644
fax: (866) 209-9785

Joe

JOE “RICE” HORKEY, JR.
Public Member
Term expires 2017
West Texas Subway’s
1001 E. Slaton Hwy.
Bldg. A
Lubbock, Texas 79404

Joseph Indelicato, Jr.

JOSEPH INDELICATO, JR.
District 4, Place 7
Term expires 2017
Joseph Indelicato, Jr., P.C.
3355 W. Alabama St.
Ste. 950
Houston 77098
(713) 952-1115, fax: (713) 532-2949

Louis Iselin

LOUIS H. ISELIN
District 4, Place 3
Term expires 2015
Krueger Iselin LLP
12603 Mile Dr.
Houston 77065-1303
(281) 825-5235
fax: (888) 712-9587

John Jansonius

JOHN V. JANSONIUS
District 6, Place 3
Term expires 2017
Jackson Walker L.L.P.
Bank of America Plaza, 901 Main St., Ste. 6000
Dallas 75202
(214) 953-5970, fax: (214) 661-6867

Andy Kerr

ANDY KERR
District 10, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Strasburger & Price, LLP
2301 Broadway
San Antonio 78215
(210) 250-6015, fax: (210) 258-2721

Mary Martin

MARY ABBOTT MARTIN
District 4, Place 4
Term expires 2017
Peckham PLLC
800 Bering Dr.
Ste. 220
Houston 77057
(713) 574-9044, fax: (713) 493-2255

Larry McDougal

LARRY MCDOUGAL*
District 5
Term expires 2015
Law Office of Larry P. McDougal
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469-3414
(281) 238-8500, fax: (281) 238-8514

Brian Miller

BRIAN MILLER
District 11
Term expires 2017
Royston Rayzor Vickery & Williams LLP
Frost Bank Bldg., 802 N. Carancahua St., Ste. 1300
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 884-8808, fax: (361) 884-7261

Susan Nelson

SUSAN I. NELSON
District 8
Term expires 2016
The Nelson Law Firm
P.O. Box 1
Waco 76703
(254) 754-9990,
fax: (254) 754-9992

Gail Plummer

GAIL H. PLUMMER*
Public Member
Term expires 2016
7500 Dallas Pkwy. Ste. 300
Plano 75024
(972) 468-3000, fax: (972) 468-3001

Tino Ramirez

FLORENTINO A. “TINO” RAMIREZ
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2016
Ramirez & Associates, P.C.
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1280
Dallas 75206
(214) 637-0933, fax: (214) 637-3399

Tom Riney

THOMAS C. RINEY**
District 13
Term expires 2015
Riney & Mayfield LLP
320 S. Polk St.
Ste. 600
Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3201, fax: (806) 376-4509

Ruben Robles

RUBEN S. ROBLES
District 17
Term expires 2017
Robles, Bracken & Huges
310 N. Mesa St.
Ste. 700
El Paso 79901
(915) 544-1144, fax: (915) 544-1288

Anna Sankaran

ANNAPOORNI “ANNA” SANKARAN
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
Greenberg Traurig LLP
1000 Louisiana St., Ste. 1700
Houston 77002
(713) 374-3658, fax: (713) 754-6608

A. Ford Sasser III

A. FORD SASSER III
Public Member
Term expires 2016
Rio Bank
1655 N. 23rd St. McAllen 78501
(956) 631-7890, fax: (956) 878-1706

Denise Scofield

DENISE SCOFIELD
District 4, Place 6
Term expires 2015
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1000 Louisiana
40th Fl., Houston 77002
(713) 890-5105, fax: (713) 890-5001

Lance Sharp

LANCE D. SHARP
District 9, Place 1
Term expires 2017
The Sharp Firm
3307 Northland Dr., Ste. 470
Austin 78731
(512) 407-8800, fax: (512) 407-8806

David D. Teuscher, MD

DAVID D. TEUSCHER, M.D.
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Beaumont Bone & Joint Institute
3650 Laurel Ave.
Beaumont 77707
(409) 838-0346, ext. 176

C. Barrett Thomas

C. BARRETT THOMAS*
TYLA President-elect
The Thomas Firm
100 East Third
Rm. 201A
Sweetwater 79556
(325) 480-4276
fax: (866) 332-4228

Andrew Wallace

ANDREW L. WALLACE
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
NTE Mobility Partners LLC
A Cintra Company
9001 Airport Fwy. Ste. 600
North Richland Hills 76180
(817) 710-0504, fax: (817) 710-0509

EX-OFFICIO

Michelle Hunter

MICHELLE HUNTER**
Executive Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500, fax: (512) 427-4108

John Sirman

JOHN SIRMAN
Deputy Director and Legal Counsel
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1711, fax: (512) 427-4211

Linda Acevedo

LINDA ACEVEDO**
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1330, fax: (512) 427-4167

KaLyn Laney

KALYN LANEY
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1758, fax: (512) 427-4108

Pat Nester

PAT NESTER
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-6822, fax: (512) 427-4443

Sharon Smith

SHARON SMITH
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado
Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487
Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1413, fax: (512) 427-4108

LIAISONS

David Evans

HON. DAVID EVANS
Judicial Section Liaison
Term expires 2015
48th District Court
401 W. Belknap
8th Fl.
Fort Worth 76196
(817) 884-1461

Hon. Phil Johnson

HON. PHIL JOHNSON**
Supreme Court of Texas
Supreme Court Bldg.
Ste. 309
201 W. 14th, Austin 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248, Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1336, fax: (512) 936-2308

Hon. Michael Keasler

HON. MICHAEL E. KEASLER
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1555, fax: (512) 463-7061

Hon. Ed Kinkeade

HON. ED KINKEADE
Federal Judiciary Liaison
Term expires 2015
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1625
Dallas 75242-1103
(214) 753-2720, fax: (214) 753-2727

Hon. Harry Weitzel

HARRY P. “HAP” WEITZEL
Out of State Lawyer Liaison
Term expires 2015
Pepper Hamilton LLP
4 Park Plaza
Ste. 1200, Irvine
CA 92614-2524
(949) 567-3568

SECTION REPRESENTATIVES

Alison Colvin

ALISON W. COLVIN
Section Representative, Medium-sized
Term expires 2016
Colvin, Chaney, Saenz & Rodriguez, L.L.P.
1201 E. Van Buren St.
Brownsville 78520-7057
(956) 542-7441, fax: (956) 541-2170

Tina Green

TINA R. GREEN
Section Representative, Medium-sized
Term expires 2017
Capshaw Green, PLLC
2801 Richmond Rd., #46
Texarkana 75503
(903) 223-9544, fax: (888) 371-7863

Patrick J. Maher

PATRICK J. MAHER
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2017
Shannon, Gracey, Ratliff & Miller, L.L.P.
420 Commerce St., Ste. 500
Fort Worth 76102
(817) 877-8167, fax: (817) 336-3735

Gary L. Nickelson

GARY L. NICKELSON**
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2015
5201 West Fwy.
Ste. 100
Fort Worth 76107-5200
(817) 735-4000, fax: (817) 735-1480

Scott Rothenberg

SCOTT ROTHENBERG**
Section Representative, Small-sized
Term expires 2015
Law Offices of Scott Rothenberg
2777 Allen Pkwy., Ste. 1000
Houston 77019-2165
(713) 667-5300, fax: (713) 667-0052

Grant Scheiner

GRANT M. SCHEINER
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2016
Scheiner Law Group, PC
2211 Norfolk St., Ste. 735
Houston 77098-4062
(713) 783-8998, fax: (866) 798-9854

{Back to top}

Article Options

Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Information

News and Publications

Access the news, our blog, the Texas Bar Journal and more.

Let's Do Justice for Texas

Read about the Bar's commitment toward justice for all Texans.


Diversity Resources

Check out our programs devoted to increasing diversity in the workforce.

Find a Lawyer

Search below to find a lawyer near you.

Use our advanced search.