About Us

2013-2014 Members of the Board, Liaisons, Ex-Officio, and Section Representatives

* denotes member of executive committee
** denotes ex-officio member of executive committee

Lisa Tatum
LISA M. TATUM *
President
LM TATUM, PLLC
111 Soledad St.
Ste. 358
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 299-7616
Fax: (210) 569-6380
Larry McDougal
LARRY MCDOUGAL
District 5
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICE OF LARRY P. MCDOUGAL
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469-3414
Tel: (281) 238-8500
Fax: (281) 238-8514
Trey Apffel
TREY APFFEL*
President-elect

APFFEL LAW FIRM
1406 W. Main St., Ste. C
League City 77573
Tel: (281) 332-7800
Fax: (281) 332-7887
Susan Nelson
SUSAN I. NELSON
District 8
Term expires 2016
THE NELSON LAW FIRM
P.O. Box 1
Waco 76703
Tel: (254) 754-9990
Fax: (254) 754-9992
Buck Files
BUCK FILES*
Immediate Past President
BAIN, FILES, JARRETT, BAIN & HARRISON PC
109 W Ferguson St
Tyler 75702-7203
Tel: (903) 595-3573
Fax: (903) 597-7322
Andy Payne
ANDY PAYNE
District 6, Place 4
Term expires 2014
PAYNE MITCHELL LAW GROUP LLP
2911 Turtle Creek Blvd, Ste. 1400
Dallas 75219
Tel: (214) 252-1888
Fax: (214) 252-1889
Cindy Tisdale
CINDY TISDALE
Chair of the Board
District 14
Term expires 2014
LAW OFFICE OF CINDY V. TISDALE
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
Tel: (817) 573-6433
Fax: (817) 573-6542
Gail H. Plummer
GAIL H. PLUMMER
Public Member
Term expires 2016
7500 Dallas Pkwy., Ste. 300
Plano 75024
Tel: (972) 468 3452
Fax: (972) 468 3001
Frank E. Stevenson II
FRANK E. STEVENSON II
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2013
LOCKE LORD BISSELL & LIDDELL LLP
2200 Ross Ave., Ste. 2200
Dallas 75201-6776
Tel: (214) 740-8469
Fax: (214) 756-8469
Florentino A. Ramirez
FLORENTINO A. RAMIREZ
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2016
RAMIREZ & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
8150 N. Central Expy.
Ste. 1280
Dallas 75206
Tel: (214) 637-0933
Fax: (214) 637-3399
 
DIRECTORS  
David Alders
DAVID ALDERS
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Carrizo Creek Corporation
8740 FM 226
Nacogdoches 75961
Tel: (936) 569-1284
Jo Ann Reyes
JUDGE JO ANN REYES
Minority Director
Term expires 2014
CITY OF FORT WORTH MUNICIPAL COURT
1000 Throckmorton
Fort Worth 76102-2600
Tel: (817) 392-6715
Fax: (817)392-8670
Robert E. Aldrich Jr.
ROBERT E. ALDRICH, JR.
District 7, Place 1
Term expires 2015
GARDNER ALDRICH, LLP
777 Taylor St. Ste. 1130
1130 Fort Worth Club Tower
Fort Worth 76102-4921
Tel: (817) 336-5601
Fax: (817) 336-5297

CE Rhodes
C.E. RHODES*
Immediate Past TYLA President
BAKER HUGHES INC.
17021 Aldine Westfield Road
Houston 77073
Tel: (713) 879-1493
Fax: (713) 879-1852
Jaime Balli
JAIME BALLI
Minority Director
Term expires 2015
DIETZ, ALISEDA & ASSOCIATES
11900 N 26th St.
Ste. 200
Edinburg 78539-2375
Tel: (956) 289-2199
Fax: (956) 393-2699

Thomas Riney
THOMAS C. RINEY
District 13
Term expires 2015
RINEY & MAYFIELD LLP
320 S. Polk St. Ste. 600
Amarillo 79101
Tel: (806) 468-3201
Fax: (806) 376-4509
J. Benjamin Barlow
J. BENJAMIN BARLOW
District 7, Place 2
Term expires 2016
BARLOW GARSEK & SIMON LLP
3815 Lisbon St., Ste. 100
Fort Worth 76107
Tel: (817) 731-4500
Fax: (817) 731-6200
Eliseo Ruiz
DR. ELISEO RUIZ, JR.
Public Member
Term expires 2014
105 Henderson Rd.
Los Fresnos 78566
Tel: (956) 371-1920
Brent A. Benoit
BRENT A. BENOIT
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2016
LOCKE LORD LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 2900, Houston 77002-2925
(713) 226-1570 fax: (713) 223-3717
Ford Sasser
FORD SASSER
Public Member – term expires 2016
Rio Bank
P.O. Box 4169, McAllen 78501
(956) 631-7890, fax: (956) 630-0862
Kristy Piazza Blanchard
KRISTY PIAZZA BLANCHARD
TYLA President

KOONS FULLER, P.C.
5700 W Plano Pkwy., Ste 2200
Plano 75093-2451
Tel: (972) 769-2727
Fax: (972) 769-0313

Denise Scofield
DENISE SCOFIELD
District 4, Place 6
Term expires 2015
MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
1000 Louisiana, 40th Floor
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 890-5105
Fax: (713) 890-5001
Lawrence Boyd
LAWRENCE BOYD
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2015
4303 N Central Expy
Dallas 75205-5597
Tel: (214) 691-5630
Fax: (214) 696-0867
David Teuscher
DAVID D. TEUSCHER, M.D.
Public Member
Term expires 2015
BEAUMONT BONE & JOINT INSTITUTE
3650 Laurel Ave.
Beaumont 77707
Tel: 409.838.0346, ext. 176
Rebekah Steely Brooker
REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER
TYLA President-elect

PASSMAN & JONES
1201 Elm St., Ste. 2500
Dallas 75270-2599
Tel: (214) 742-2121
Fax: (214) 789-7949
Ike Vanden Eykel
IKE VANDEN EYKEL
District 6, Place 3
Term expires 2014
KOONS FULLER ET AL
1717 McKinney Ave. Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202-1236
Tel: (214) 871-2727
Fax: (214) 871-0196
Frank Carroll
FRANK CARROLL
District 6, Place 5
Term expires 2016
COX SMITH
1201 Elm St., Ste. 3300
Dallas 75270
Tel: (214) 698-7828
Fax: (214) 698-7899
Andrew Wallace
ANDREW WALLACE
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
NTE MOBILITY PARTNERS LLC, A CINTRA COMPANY
9001 Airport Freeway, Suite 600
North Richland Hills 76180
Tel: (817) 710-0504
Fax: (817) 710-0509
Curry Cooksey
DAVID E. CHAMBERLAIN
District 9, Place 2
Term expires 2016
CHAMBERLAIN MCHANEY
301 Congress, 21st Fl.
Austin 78701
Tel: (512) 474-9124
Fax: (512) 474-8582
David Whittlesey
DAVID WHITTLESEY
District 9, Place 1
Term expires 2014
ANDREWS KURTH LLP
111 Congress Ave Ste. 1700
Austin 78701
Tel: (512) 320-9200
Fax: (512) 320-9292
  EX OFFICIO
David E. Chamberlain
CURRY L. COOKSEY
District 3
Term expires 2016
COOKSEY & MARCIN PLLC
25511 Budde Rd., #2202
The Woodlands77380
Tel: (281) 719-5881
Fax: (281) 719-5847
Michelle Hunter
MICHELLE HUNTER**
Executive Director
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1463, ext. 1500
Fax: (512) 427-4108
DIANE V. DEVASTO
DIANE V. DEVASTO
District 2
Term expires 2016
POTTER MINTON
110 N. College
500 Plaza Tower
Tyler 75702
P.O. Box 359, Tyler 75710
Tel: (903) 597-8311, ext. 230
Fax: (903) 593-0846
John Sirman
JOHN SIRMAN
Legal Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1463, ext. 1711
Fax: (512) 427-4108
Sara Dysart
SARA E. DYSART
District 10, Place 1
Term expires 2015
112 E. Pecan St. Ste. 3050
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 224-7111
Fax: (210) 224-1733
Linda Acevedo
LINDA ACEVEDO**
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1350, ext. 1330
Fax: (512) 427-4167
  LIAISONS
RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
District 15
Term expires 2016
LAW OFFICES OF RICHARD ELLIOTT
402 W. Main St.
P.O. Box 1515
Fredericksburg 78624
Tel: (830) 997-7715
Fax: (830) 997-7013
Hon. Ron 

Clark
HON. RON CLARK
Federal Judiciary Liaison – term expires 2016
U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
300 Willow St., #221, Beaumont 77701
(409) 654-2800
Steve Fischer
STEVE FISCHER
District 11
Term expires 2014
139 Ocean Dr.
Rockport 78382
Tel: (361) 727-1700
Justice 

Phil Johnson
JUSTICE PHIL JOHNSON**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court of Texas
[Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 310]
201 W. 14th ZIP: 78701-1614]
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
Tel: (512) 463-1336
Fax: (512) 936-2308
Laura Gibson
LAURA GIBSON
District 4, Place 5
Term expires 2015
OGDEN, GIBSON, BROOCKS, LONGORIA & HALL, LLP
711 Louisiana, 1900 Pennzoil South Tower
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 844-3003
Fax: (713) 844-3030
Penny Roberts
HON. PENNY ROBERTS
Judicial Section Liaison
Term expires 2016
COUNTY COURT AT LAW #2
122 W. Harris
San Angelo 76903
Tel: (325) 659-6506
Fax: (325) 659-6458
Michael E. 

Keasler
HON. MICHAEL E. KEASLER
Court of Criminal
Appeals Liaison
TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
Tel: (512) 463-1555
Fax: (512) 463-7061
Harry Weitzel
HARRY PAUL (HAP) WEITZEL
Out of State Lawyer Liaison
Term expires 2015
PEPPER HAMILTON LLP
4 Park Plz. Ste. 1200
Irvine, CA 92614-2524
Tel: (949) 567-3568
  SECTION REPRESENTATIVES
Christopher Gilbert
CHRISTOPHER GILBERT
District 4, Place 7
Term expires 2014
DEAN GILBERT, LLP
3730 Kirby Dr. Ste. 1200
Houston 77098
Tel: (832) 541-3747
Fax: (713) 290-8060
Alison Colvin
ALISON COLVIN
Section Representative to the Board
Medium-sized Sections
Term expires 2016
COLVIN, CHANEY, SAENZ & RODRIGUEZ, L.L.P.
1201 E. Van Buren St.
Brownsville 78520-7057
Tel: (956) 542-7441
Fax: (956) 541-2170
Robert Guest
ROBERT GUEST
District 1
Term expires 2015
GUEST AND GRAY PC
112 South Bois D’Arc
P.O. Box 1896
Forney 75126
Tel: (972) 564-4644
Fax: (866) 209-9785
Michele Wong Krause
MICHELE WONG KRAUSE
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2014
THE WONG KRAUSE LAW FIRM
5646 Milton, Ste. 640
Dallas 75206
Tel: (214) 373-6565
Fax: (214) 750-9990
Cori A. Harbour
CORI A. HARBOUR-VALDEZ
District 17, Place 1
Term expires 2014
THE HARBOUR LAW FIRM, P.C.
P.O. Box 13268
El Paso 79913
Tel: (915) 544-7600
Fax: (915) 975-8036
Richard Melamed
RICHARD MELAMED
Section Representative to the Board
Medium-sized sections
Term expires 2014
2100 West Loop S.
Ste. 1100
Houston 77027
Tel: (713) 572-7000
Daniel Horowitz
DANIEL HOROWITZ III
District 4, Place 4
Term expires 2014
ABRAHAM WATKINS NICHOLS SORRELS AGOSTO & FRIEND
800 Commerce St
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 222-7211
Fax: (713) 225-0827
Gary Nickelson
GARY NICKELSON
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized
Term expires 2015
5201 West Fwy Ste 100
Fort Worth 76107-5200
Tel: (817) 735-4000
Fax: (817) 735-1480
Louis Iselin
LOUIS H. ISELIN
District 4, Place 3
Term expires 2015
KRUEGER ISELIN LLP
15040 Fairfield Village Square Dr. Ste. 280
Cypress 77433-5952
Tel: (281) 825-5235
Fax: (888) 712-9587
Scott Rothenberg
SCOTT ROTHENBERG
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICES OF SCOTT ROTHENBERG
2777 Allen Parkway, Ste. 1000
Houston 77019-2165
Tel: (713) 667-5300
Fax: (713) 667-0052
Louis Iselin
REGINA BYNOTE JONES
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
SCHLUMBERGER
10001 Richmond Avenue, WG-1
Houston 77042
Tel: (713) 689-2598
 Grant Scheiner
GRANT SCHEINER
Section Representative to
the Board
Large-sized sections
Term expires 2016
SCHEINER LAW GROUP, PC
2211 Norfolk St., Ste. 735
Houston 77098-4062
Tel: (713) 783-8998
Fax: (866) 798-9854
John Kazen
JOHN A. KAZEN
District 12
Term expires 2014
KAZEN, MEURER & PEREZ LLP
211 Calle Del Norte Ste. 100
Laredo 78041
Tel: (956) 712-1600
Fax: (956) 712-1628
Mark Kelly
MARK KELLY
District 4, Place 2
Term expires 2014
VINSON & ELKINS LLP
First City Tower
1001 Fannin St., Ste. 2500
Houston 77002-6760
Tel: (713) 758-4592
Fax: (713) 615-5531
Tim Kelly
TIM KELLY
Public Member
Term expires 2014
7408 Turnbuoy Drive
Austin 78730
ANDY KERR
ANDY KERR
District 10
Place 2
Term expires 2016
STRASBURGER PRICE OPPENHEIMER BLEND
300 Convent St.
Ste. 900
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 250-6015
Fax: (210) 258-2721
Roger A. Key
ROGER A. KEY
District 16
Term expires 2015
KEY & TERRELL, LLP
4825-A 50th St., Lubbock 79414
P.O. Box 64968, Lubbock 79464-4968
Tel: (806) 792-1944
Fax: (806) 792-2135

{Back to top}

Article Options

Skip Advertisement

Advertisement

Related Information

News and Publications

Access the news, our blog, the Texas Bar Journal and more.

Let's Do Justice for Texas

Read about the Bar's commitment toward justice for all Texans.


Diversity Resources

Check out our programs devoted to increasing diversity in the workforce.

Find a Lawyer

Search below to find a lawyer near you.

Use our advanced search.