TexasBar.com

State Bar Of Texas 2014-2015
Members of the Board of Directors, Liaisons,
Ex Officio, and Section Representatives

*   = Member, Executive Committee
** = Ex-officio Member, Executive Committee

Trey Apffel

TREY APFFEL*
President
Apffel Law Firm
1406 W. Main St.,
Ste. C
League City 77573
(281) 332-7800,
fax: (281) 332-7887

Allan K. DuBois

ALLAN K. DUBOIS*
President-elect
Law Office of
Allan K. DuBois, P.C.
Weston Centre, 112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 1300
San Antonio 78205
(210) 227-3106, fax: (210) 227-1290

Lisa M. Tatum

LISA M. TATUM*
Immediate Past President
LM Tatum, PLLC
111 Soledad St., Ste. 902
San Antonio 78205
(210) 249-2981, fax: (210) 569-6380

Roger Key

ROGER A. KEY*
Chair of the Board
District 16
Term expires 2015
Key & Terrell, LLP
4825-A 50th St., Lubbock 79414
P.O. Box 64968, Lubbock 79464-4968
(806) 792-1944, fax: (806) 792-2135

Cindy Tisdale

CINDY V. TISDALE**
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
Law Office of Cindy V. Tisdale
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
(817) 573-6433, fax: (817) 573-6542

-DIRECTORS-

David Alders

DAVID ALDERS*
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Carrizo Creek Corp.
8740 FM 226
Nacogdoches 75961
(936) 569-1284

Robert Aldrich Jr

ROBERT E. ALDRICH, JR.*
District 7, Place 1
Term expires 2015
Gardner Aldrich, LLP
777 Taylor St., Ste. 1130
1130 Fort Worth Club Tower
Fort Worth 76102
(817) 336-5601, fax: (817) 336-5297

Jaime Balli

JAIME BALLI*
Minority Director
Term expires 2015
Dietz, Aliseda & Associates
11900 N. 26th St., Ste. 200
Edinburg 78539-2375
(956) 289-2199, fax: (956) 393-2699

J. Benjamin Barlow

J. BENJAMIN BARLOW
District 7, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Barlow Garsek & Simon LLP
920 Foch St.
Fort Worth 76107
(817) 731-4500, fax: (817) 731-6200

Barbara Bass

BARBARA R. BASS
Public Member
Term expires 2017
Gollob Morgan Peddy PC
1001 E. Southeast Loop 323, Ste. 300
Tyler 75701
(903) 534-0088, ext. 107

Brent Benoit

BRENT BENOIT
District 4, Place 1
Term expires 2016
Locke Lord LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 2900
Houston 77002-2925
(713) 226-1570, fax: (713) 223-3717

Kristy Blanchard

KRISTY BLANCHARD*
TYLA Immediate Past President
6600 Vanderbilt Ave.
Dallas 75214
(469) 964-4625, fax: (469) 291-5662

Lawrence Boyd

LAWRENCE BOYD
District 6, Place 2
Term expires 2015
4303 N. Central Expy.
Dallas 75205-5597
(214) 691-5630, fax: (214) 696-0867

Rebekah Steely Brooker

REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER*
TYLA President
Scheef & Stone, LLP
500 N. Akard, Ste. 2700
Dallas 75201
(214) 706-4200, fax: (214) 706-4242

Amy Bryan

AMY BRYAN
District 14
Term expires 2017
Fraser, Wilson, & Bryan, P.C.
193 S. Graham St.
Stephenville 76401
(254) 965-7270, fax: (254) 965-5971

Frank Carroll

FRANK CARROLL
Distrct 6, Place 5
Term expires 2016
Cox Smith
1201 Elm St., Ste. 3300
Dallas 75270
(214) 698-7828, fax: (214) 698-7899

Leon Carter

E. LEON CARTER
District 6, Place 4
Term expires 2017
Carter Scholer Arnett Hamada & Mockler
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 500
Dallas 75206
(214) 550-8188, fax: (214) 550-8185

David Chamberlain

DAVID E. CHAMBERLAIN*
District 9, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Chamberlain McHaney
301 Congress, 21st Fl.
Austin 78701
(512) 474-9124, fax: (512) 474-8582

CURRY COOKSEY

CURRY COOKSEY
District 3
Term expires 2016
Cooksey & Marcin PLLC
25511 Budde Rd., #2202
The Woodlands 77380
(281) 719-5881, fax: (281) 719-5847

Diane Devasto

DIANE V. DEVASTO
District 2
Term expires 2016
Potter Minton
110 N. College, 500 Plaza Tower, Tyler 75702
P.O. Box 359, Tyler 75710
(903) 597-8311, ext. 230, fax: (903) 593-0846

Sara Dysart

SARA E. DYSART*
District 10, Place 1
Term expires 2015
112 E. Pecan St., Ste. 3050
San Antonio 78205
(210) 224-7111, fax: (210) 224-1733

Richard Elliott

RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
District 15
Term expires 2016
Law Offices Of Richard Elliott
402 W. Main St., P.O. Box 1515
Fredericksburg 78624
(830) 997-7715, fax: (830) 997-7013

JOSE “JOE” ESCOBEDO, JR.

JOSE “JOE” ESCOBEDO, JR.
District 12
Term expires 2017
Escobedo, Tippit & Cardenas, L.L.P.
3900 N. 10th St., Ste. 950
McAllen 78501
(956) 618-3357, fax: (956) 618-3361

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTHl

SYLVIA BORUNDA FIRTH
Minority Director
Term expires 2017
300 N. Campbell, El Paso 79901-1890
P.O. Box 1890, El Paso 79950-1890
(915) 212-1100, fax: (915) 212-0035

Laura Gibson

LAURA GIBSON*
District 4, Place 5
Term expires 2015
Ogden, Gibson, Broocks, Longoria & Hall, LLP
711 Louisiana, 1900 Pennzoil South Tower
Houston 77002
(713) 844-3003, fax: (713) 844-3030

Robert Guest

ROBERT GUEST
Distrct 1
Term expires 2015
Guest and Gray P.C.
112 S. Bois D’Arc
Forney 75126
(972) 564-4644, fax: (866) 209-9785

Joe

JOE “RICE” HORKEY, JR.
Public Member
Term expires 2017
West Texas Subway’s
1001 E. Slaton Hwy., Bldg. A
Lubbock, Texas 79404

Joseph Indelicato, Jr.

JOSEPH INDELICATO, JR.
District 4, Place 7
Term expires 2017
Joseph Indelicato, Jr., P.C.
3355 W. Alabama St., Ste. 950
Houston 77098
(713) 952-1115, fax: (713) 532-2949

Louis Iselin

LOUIS H. ISELIN
District 4, Place 3
Term expires 2015
Krueger Iselin LLP
12603 Mile Dr.
Houston 77065-1303
(281) 825-5235, fax: (888) 712-9587

John Jansonius

JOHN V. JANSONIUS
District 6, Place 3
Term expires 2017
Jackson Walker L.L.P.
Bank of America Plaza, 901 Main St., Ste. 6000
Dallas 75202
(214) 953-5970, fax: (214) 661-6867

Andy Kerr

ANDY KERR
District 10, Place 2
Term expires 2016
Strasburger & Price, LLP
2301 Broadway
San Antonio 78215
(210) 250-6015, fax: (210) 258-2721

Mary Martin

MARY ABBOTT MARTIN
District 4, Place 4
Term expires 2017
Peckham PLLC
800 Bering Dr., Ste. 220
Houston 77057
(713) 574-9044, fax: (713) 493-2255

Larry McDougal

LARRY MCDOUGAL*
District 5
Term expires 2015
Law Office of Larry P. McDougal
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469-3414
(281) 238-8500, fax: (281) 238-8514

Brian Miller

BRIAN MILLER
District 11
Term expires 2017
Royston Rayzor Vickery & Williams LLP
Frost Bank Bldg., 802 N. Carancahua St., Ste. 1300
Corpus Christi 78401
(361) 884-8808, fax: (361) 884-7261

Susan Nelson

SUSAN I. NELSON
District 8
Term expires 2016
The Nelson Law Firm
P.O. Box 1, Waco 76703
(254) 754-9990, fax: (254) 754-9992

Gail Plummer

GAIL H. PLUMMER*
Public Member
Term expires 2016
7500 Dallas Pkwy., Ste. 300
Plano 75024
(972) 468-3000, fax: (972) 468-3001

Tino Ramirez

FLORENTINO A. “TINO” RAMIREZ
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2016
Ramirez & Associates, P.C.
8150 N. Central Expy., Ste. 1280
Dallas 75206
(214) 637-0933, fax: (214) 637-3399

Tom Riney

THOMAS C. RINEY**
District 13
Term expires 2015
Riney & Mayfield LLP
320 S. Polk St., Ste. 600
Amarillo 79101
(806) 468-3201, fax: (806) 376-4509

Ruben Robles

RUBEN S. ROBLES
District 17
Term expires 2017
Robles, Bracken & Huges
310 N. Mesa St., Ste. 700
El Paso 79901
(915) 544-1144, fax: (915) 544-1288

Anna Sankaran

ANNAPOORNI “ANNA” SANKARAN
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
Greenberg Traurig LLP
1000 Louisiana St., Ste. 1700
Houston 77002
(713) 374-3658, fax: (713) 754-6608

A. Ford Sasser III

A. FORD SASSER III
Public Member
Term expires 2016
Rio Bank
1655 N. 23rd St., McAllen 78501
(956) 631-7890, fax: (956) 878-1706

Denise Scofield

DENISE SCOFIELD
District 4, Place 6
Term expires 2015
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
1000 Louisiana, 40th Fl., Houston 77002
(713) 890-5105, fax: (713) 890-5001

Lance Sharp

LANCE D. SHARP
District 9, Place 1
Term expires 2017
The Sharp Firm
3307 Northland Dr., Ste. 470
Austin 78731
(512) 407-8800, fax: (512) 407-8806

David D. Teuscher, MD

DAVID D. TEUSCHER, M.D.
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Beaumont Bone & Joint Institute
3650 Laurel Ave.
Beaumont 77707
(409) 838-0346, ext. 176

C. Barrett Thomas

C. BARRETT THOMAS*
TYLA President-elect
The Thomas Firm
100 East Third, Rm. 201A
Sweetwater 79556
(325) 480-4276, fax: (866) 332-4228

Andrew Wallace

ANDREW L. WALLACE
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
NTE Mobility Partners LLC
A Cintra Company
9001 Airport Fwy., Ste. 600
North Richland Hills 76180
(817) 710-0504, fax: (817) 710-0509

EX-OFFICIO

Michelle Hunter

MICHELLE HUNTER**
Executive Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1500, fax: (512) 427-4108

John Sirman

JOHN SIRMAN
Deputy Director and Legal Counsel
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1711, fax: (512) 427-4211

Linda Acevedo

LINDA ACEVEDO**
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1330, fax: (512) 427-4167

KaLyn Laney

KALYN LANEY
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1758, fax: (512) 427-4108

Pat Nester

PAT NESTER
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-6822, fax: (512) 427-4443

Sharon Smith

SHARON SMITH
Assistant Deputy Director
State Bar Of Texas
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
(512) 427-1413, fax: (512) 427-4108

LIAISONS

David Evans

HON. DAVID EVANS
Judicial Section Liaison
Term expires 2015
48th District Court
401 W. Belknap, 8th Fl.
Fort Worth 76196
(817) 884-1461

Hon. Phil Johnson

HON. PHIL JOHNSON**
Supreme Court of Texas
Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 309
201 W. 14th, Austin 78701-1614
P.O. Box 12248, Austin 78711-2248
(512) 463-1336, fax: (512) 936-2308

Hon. Michael Keasler

HON. MICHAEL E. KEASLER
Court of Criminal Appeals Liaison
Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
P.O. Box 12308, Austin 78711-2308
(512) 463-1555, fax: (512) 463-7061

Hon. Ed Kinkeade

HON. ED KINKEADE
Federal Judiciary Liaison
Term expires 2015
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Texas
1100 Commerce St., Rm. 1625, Dallas 75242-1103
(214) 753-2720, fax: (214) 753-2727

Hon. Harry Weitzel

HARRY P. “HAP” WEITZEL
Out of State Lawyer Liaison
Term expires 2015
Pepper Hamilton LLP
4 Park Plaza, Ste. 1200, Irvine, CA 92614-2524
(949) 567-3568

SECTION REPRESENTATIVES

Alison Colvin

ALISON W. COLVIN
Section Representative, Medium-sized
Term expires 2016
Colvin, Chaney, Saenz & Rodriguez, L.L.P.
1201 E. Van Buren St., Brownsville 78520-7057
(956) 542-7441, fax: (956) 541-2170

Tina Green

TINA R. GREEN
Section Representative, Medium-sized
Term expires 2017
Capshaw Green, PLLC
2801 Richmond Rd., #46, Texarkana 75503
(903) 223-9544, fax: (888) 371-7863

Patrick J. Maher

PATRICK J. MAHER
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2017
Shannon, Gracey, Ratliff & Miller, L.L.P.
420 Commerce St., Ste. 500, Fort Worth 76102
(817) 877-8167, fax: (817) 336-3735

Gary L. Nickelson

GARY L. NICKELSON**
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2015
5201 West Fwy., Ste. 100, Fort Worth 76107-5200
(817) 735-4000, fax: (817) 735-1480

Scott Rothenberg

SCOTT ROTHENBERG**
Section Representative, Small-sized
Term expires 2015
Law Offices of Scott Rothenberg
2777 Allen Pkwy., Ste. 1000, Houston 77019-2165
(713) 667-5300, fax: (713) 667-0052

Grant Scheiner

GRANT M. SCHEINER
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2016
Scheiner Law Group, PC
2211 Norfolk St., Ste. 735
Houston 77098-4062
(713) 783-8998, fax: (866) 798-9854

{Back to top}