TexasBar.com

2013-2014 Members of the Board, Liaisons, Ex-Officio, and Section Representatives

* denotes member of executive committee
** denotes ex-officio member of executive committee

Lisa Tatum
LISA M. TATUM *
President
LM TATUM, PLLC
111 Soledad St.
Ste. 358
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 299-7616
Fax: (210) 569-6380
Larry McDougal
LARRY MCDOUGAL
District 5
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICE OF LARRY P. MCDOUGAL
809 Houston St.
Richmond 77469-3414
Tel: (281) 238-8500
Fax: (281) 238-8514
Trey Apffel
TREY APFFEL*
President-elect

APFFEL LAW FIRM
1406 W. Main St., Ste. C
League City 77573
Tel: (281) 332-7800
Fax: (281) 332-7887
Susan Nelson
SUSAN I. NELSON
District 8
Term expires 2016
THE NELSON LAW FIRM
P.O. Box 1
Waco 76703
Tel: (254) 754-9990
Fax: (254) 754-9992
Buck Files
BUCK FILES*
Immediate Past President
BAIN, FILES, JARRETT, BAIN & HARRISON PC
109 W Ferguson St
Tyler 75702-7203
Tel: (903) 595-3573
Fax: (903) 597-7322
Andy Payne
ANDY PAYNE
District 6, Place 4
Term expires 2014
PAYNE MITCHELL LAW GROUP LLP
2911 Turtle Creek Blvd, Ste. 1400
Dallas 75219
Tel: (214) 252-1888
Fax: (214) 252-1889
Cindy Tisdale
CINDY TISDALE
Chair of the Board
District 14
Term expires 2014
LAW OFFICE OF CINDY V. TISDALE
220 W. Pearl St.
Granbury 76048
Tel: (817) 573-6433
Fax: (817) 573-6542
Gail H. Plummer
GAIL H. PLUMMER
Public Member
Term expires 2016
7500 Dallas Pkwy., Ste. 300
Plano 75024
Tel: (972) 468 3452
Fax: (972) 468 3001
Frank E. Stevenson II
FRANK E. STEVENSON II
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2013
LOCKE LORD BISSELL & LIDDELL LLP
2200 Ross Ave., Ste. 2200
Dallas 75201-6776
Tel: (214) 740-8469
Fax: (214) 756-8469
Florentino A. Ramirez
FLORENTINO A. RAMIREZ
District 6, Place 1
Term expires 2016
RAMIREZ & ASSOCIATES, P.C.
8150 N. Central Expy.
Ste. 1280
Dallas 75206
Tel: (214) 637-0933
Fax: (214) 637-3399
 
DIRECTORS  
David Alders
DAVID ALDERS
Public Member
Term expires 2015
Carrizo Creek Corporation
8740 FM 226
Nacogdoches 75961
Tel: (936) 569-1284
Jo Ann Reyes
JUDGE JO ANN REYES
Minority Director
Term expires 2014
CITY OF FORT WORTH MUNICIPAL COURT
1000 Throckmorton
Fort Worth 76102-2600
Tel: (817) 392-6715
Fax: (817)392-8670
Robert E. Aldrich Jr.
ROBERT E. ALDRICH, JR.
District 7, Place 1
Term expires 2015
GARDNER ALDRICH, LLP
777 Taylor St. Ste. 1130
1130 Fort Worth Club Tower
Fort Worth 76102-4921
Tel: (817) 336-5601
Fax: (817) 336-5297

CE Rhodes
C.E. RHODES*
Immediate Past TYLA President
BAKER HUGHES INC.
17021 Aldine Westfield Road
Houston 77073
Tel: (713) 879-1493
Fax: (713) 879-1852
Jaime Balli
JAIME BALLI
Minority Director
Term expires 2015
DIETZ, ALISEDA & ASSOCIATES
11900 N 26th St.
Ste. 200
Edinburg 78539-2375
Tel: (956) 289-2199
Fax: (956) 393-2699

Thomas Riney
THOMAS C. RINEY
District 13
Term expires 2015
RINEY & MAYFIELD LLP
320 S. Polk St. Ste. 600
Amarillo 79101
Tel: (806) 468-3201
Fax: (806) 376-4509
J. Benjamin Barlow
J. BENJAMIN BARLOW
District 7, Place 2
Term expires 2016
BARLOW GARSEK & SIMON LLP
3815 Lisbon St., Ste. 100
Fort Worth 76107
Tel: (817) 731-4500
Fax: (817) 731-6200
Eliseo Ruiz
DR. ELISEO RUIZ, JR.
Public Member
Term expires 2014
105 Henderson Rd.
Los Fresnos 78566
Tel: (956) 371-1920
Brent A. Benoit
BRENT A. BENOIT
District 4, Place 1 – term expires 2016
LOCKE LORD LLP
600 Travis St., Ste. 2900, Houston 77002-2925
(713) 226-1570 fax: (713) 223-3717
Ford Sasser
FORD SASSER
Public Member – term expires 2016
Rio Bank
P.O. Box 4169, McAllen 78501
(956) 631-7890, fax: (956) 630-0862
Kristy Piazza Blanchard
KRISTY PIAZZA BLANCHARD
TYLA President

KOONS FULLER, P.C.
5700 W Plano Pkwy., Ste 2200
Plano 75093-2451
Tel: (972) 769-2727
Fax: (972) 769-0313

Denise Scofield
DENISE SCOFIELD
District 4, Place 6
Term expires 2015
MORGAN, LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP
1000 Louisiana, 40th Floor
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 890-5105
Fax: (713) 890-5001
Lawrence Boyd
LAWRENCE BOYD
District 6, Place 2 – term expires 2015
4303 N Central Expy
Dallas 75205-5597
Tel: (214) 691-5630
Fax: (214) 696-0867
David Teuscher
DAVID D. TEUSCHER, M.D.
Public Member
Term expires 2015
BEAUMONT BONE & JOINT INSTITUTE
3650 Laurel Ave.
Beaumont 77707
Tel: 409.838.0346, ext. 176
Rebekah Steely Brooker
REBEKAH STEELY BROOKER
TYLA President-elect

PASSMAN & JONES
1201 Elm St., Ste. 2500
Dallas 75270-2599
Tel: (214) 742-2121
Fax: (214) 789-7949
Ike Vanden Eykel
IKE VANDEN EYKEL
District 6, Place 3
Term expires 2014
KOONS FULLER ET AL
1717 McKinney Ave. Ste. 1500
Dallas 75202-1236
Tel: (214) 871-2727
Fax: (214) 871-0196
Frank Carroll
FRANK CARROLL
District 6, Place 5
Term expires 2016
COX SMITH
1201 Elm St., Ste. 3300
Dallas 75270
Tel: (214) 698-7828
Fax: (214) 698-7899
Andrew Wallace
ANDREW WALLACE
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
NTE MOBILITY PARTNERS LLC, A CINTRA COMPANY
9001 Airport Freeway, Suite 600
North Richland Hills 76180
Tel: (817) 710-0504
Fax: (817) 710-0509
Curry Cooksey
DAVID E. CHAMBERLAIN
District 9, Place 2
Term expires 2016
CHAMBERLAIN MCHANEY
301 Congress, 21st Fl.
Austin 78701
Tel: (512) 474-9124
Fax: (512) 474-8582
David Whittlesey
DAVID WHITTLESEY
District 9, Place 1
Term expires 2014
ANDREWS KURTH LLP
111 Congress Ave Ste. 1700
Austin 78701
Tel: (512) 320-9200
Fax: (512) 320-9292
  EX OFFICIO
David E. Chamberlain
CURRY L. COOKSEY
District 3
Term expires 2016
COOKSEY & MARCIN PLLC
25511 Budde Rd., #2202
The Woodlands77380
Tel: (281) 719-5881
Fax: (281) 719-5847
Michelle Hunter
MICHELLE HUNTER**
Executive Director
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1463, ext. 1500
Fax: (512) 427-4108
DIANE V. DEVASTO
DIANE V. DEVASTO
District 2
Term expires 2016
POTTER MINTON
110 N. College
500 Plaza Tower
Tyler 75702
P.O. Box 359, Tyler 75710
Tel: (903) 597-8311, ext. 230
Fax: (903) 593-0846
John Sirman
JOHN SIRMAN
Legal Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1463, ext. 1711
Fax: (512) 427-4108
Sara Dysart
SARA E. DYSART
District 10, Place 1
Term expires 2015
112 E. Pecan St. Ste. 3050
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 224-7111
Fax: (210) 224-1733
Linda Acevedo
LINDA ACEVEDO**
Chief Disciplinary Counsel
STATE BAR OF TEXAS
1414 Colorado, Austin 78701-1627
P.O. Box 12487, Austin 78711-2487
Tel: (512) 427-1350, ext. 1330
Fax: (512) 427-4167
  LIAISONS
RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
RICHARD H. ELLIOTT
District 15
Term expires 2016
LAW OFFICES OF RICHARD ELLIOTT
402 W. Main St.
P.O. Box 1515
Fredericksburg 78624
Tel: (830) 997-7715
Fax: (830) 997-7013
Hon. Ron 

Clark
HON. RON CLARK
Federal Judiciary Liaison – term expires 2016
U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE
300 Willow St., #221, Beaumont 77701
(409) 654-2800
Steve Fischer
STEVE FISCHER
District 11
Term expires 2014
139 Ocean Dr.
Rockport 78382
Tel: (361) 727-1700
Justice 

Phil Johnson
JUSTICE PHIL JOHNSON**
Supreme Court Liaison
Supreme Court of Texas
[Supreme Court Bldg., Ste. 310]
201 W. 14th ZIP: 78701-1614]
P.O. Box 12248
Austin 78711-2248
Tel: (512) 463-1336
Fax: (512) 936-2308
Laura Gibson
LAURA GIBSON
District 4, Place 5
Term expires 2015
OGDEN, GIBSON, BROOCKS, LONGORIA & HALL, LLP
711 Louisiana, 1900 Pennzoil South Tower
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 844-3003
Fax: (713) 844-3030
Penny Roberts
HON. PENNY ROBERTS
Judicial Section Liaison
Term expires 2016
COUNTY COURT AT LAW #2
122 W. Harris
San Angelo 76903
Tel: (325) 659-6506
Fax: (325) 659-6458
Michael E. 

Keasler
HON. MICHAEL E. KEASLER
Court of Criminal
Appeals Liaison
TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
P.O. Box 12308
Austin 78711-2308
Tel: (512) 463-1555
Fax: (512) 463-7061
Harry Weitzel
HARRY PAUL (HAP) WEITZEL
Out of State Lawyer Liaison
Term expires 2015
PEPPER HAMILTON LLP
4 Park Plz. Ste. 1200
Irvine, CA 92614-2524
Tel: (949) 567-3568
  SECTION REPRESENTATIVES
Christopher Gilbert
CHRISTOPHER GILBERT
District 4, Place 7
Term expires 2014
DEAN GILBERT, LLP
3730 Kirby Dr. Ste. 1200
Houston 77098
Tel: (832) 541-3747
Fax: (713) 290-8060
Alison Colvin
ALISON COLVIN
Section Representative to the Board
Medium-sized Sections
Term expires 2016
COLVIN, CHANEY, SAENZ & RODRIGUEZ, L.L.P.
1201 E. Van Buren St.
Brownsville 78520-7057
Tel: (956) 542-7441
Fax: (956) 541-2170
Robert Guest
ROBERT GUEST
District 1
Term expires 2015
GUEST AND GRAY PC
112 South Bois D’Arc
P.O. Box 1896
Forney 75126
Tel: (972) 564-4644
Fax: (866) 209-9785
Michele Wong Krause
MICHELE WONG KRAUSE
Section Representative, Large-sized
Term expires 2014
THE WONG KRAUSE LAW FIRM
5646 Milton, Ste. 640
Dallas 75206
Tel: (214) 373-6565
Fax: (214) 750-9990
Cori A. Harbour
CORI A. HARBOUR-VALDEZ
District 17, Place 1
Term expires 2014
THE HARBOUR LAW FIRM, P.C.
P.O. Box 13268
El Paso 79913
Tel: (915) 544-7600
Fax: (915) 975-8036
Richard Melamed
RICHARD MELAMED
Section Representative to the Board
Medium-sized sections
Term expires 2014
2100 West Loop S.
Ste. 1100
Houston 77027
Tel: (713) 572-7000
Daniel Horowitz
DANIEL HOROWITZ III
District 4, Place 4
Term expires 2014
ABRAHAM WATKINS NICHOLS SORRELS AGOSTO & FRIEND
800 Commerce St
Houston 77002
Tel: (713) 222-7211
Fax: (713) 225-0827
Gary Nickelson
GARY NICKELSON
Section Representative to the Board/Large-sized
Term expires 2015
5201 West Fwy Ste 100
Fort Worth 76107-5200
Tel: (817) 735-4000
Fax: (817) 735-1480
Louis Iselin
LOUIS H. ISELIN
District 4, Place 3
Term expires 2015
KRUEGER ISELIN LLP
15040 Fairfield Village Square Dr. Ste. 280
Cypress 77433-5952
Tel: (281) 825-5235
Fax: (888) 712-9587
Scott Rothenberg
SCOTT ROTHENBERG
Section Representative to the Board/Small-sized
Term expires 2015
LAW OFFICES OF SCOTT ROTHENBERG
2777 Allen Parkway, Ste. 1000
Houston 77019-2165
Tel: (713) 667-5300
Fax: (713) 667-0052
Louis Iselin
REGINA BYNOTE JONES
Minority Director
Term expires 2016
SCHLUMBERGER
10001 Richmond Avenue, WG-1
Houston 77042
Tel: (713) 689-2598
 Grant Scheiner
GRANT SCHEINER
Section Representative to
the Board
Large-sized sections
Term expires 2016
SCHEINER LAW GROUP, PC
2211 Norfolk St., Ste. 735
Houston 77098-4062
Tel: (713) 783-8998
Fax: (866) 798-9854
John Kazen
JOHN A. KAZEN
District 12
Term expires 2014
KAZEN, MEURER & PEREZ LLP
211 Calle Del Norte Ste. 100
Laredo 78041
Tel: (956) 712-1600
Fax: (956) 712-1628
Mark Kelly
MARK KELLY
District 4, Place 2
Term expires 2014
VINSON & ELKINS LLP
First City Tower
1001 Fannin St., Ste. 2500
Houston 77002-6760
Tel: (713) 758-4592
Fax: (713) 615-5531
Tim Kelly
TIM KELLY
Public Member
Term expires 2014
7408 Turnbuoy Drive
Austin 78730
ANDY KERR
ANDY KERR
District 10
Place 2
Term expires 2016
STRASBURGER PRICE OPPENHEIMER BLEND
300 Convent St.
Ste. 900
San Antonio 78205
Tel: (210) 250-6015
Fax: (210) 258-2721
Roger A. Key
ROGER A. KEY
District 16
Term expires 2015
KEY & TERRELL, LLP
4825-A 50th St., Lubbock 79414
P.O. Box 64968, Lubbock 79464-4968
Tel: (806) 792-1944
Fax: (806) 792-2135

{Back to top}